Last Updated on

How Much is a Jet Ski Trailer? The Best PWC Trailers in 2020

Home/News/How Much is a Jet Ski Trailer? The Best PWC Trailers in 2020

Last Updated on

Jet Ski trailer is the most vital accessory which one needs when you purchase a new watercraft (PWC).

You might actually question whether you need a trailer in the first place or not. The answer to this question is a simple no.

If you are wondering how you can store a jet ski, then the good news is that there are a few ways to do so and in some cases you do not even need a trailer! For instance, one can easily keep their craft in a marina or in their waterfront home. The jet ski can be kept at a floating dock or jet ski lift.

A trailer is a must-have if you have to tow the craft regularly or even occasionally and let’s not forget those jet ski trailer parts and accessories which every owner should have.

Most first time buyers believe that when they buy a new jet ski, it would arrive with a trailer, under the same price. However, this is far from truth. Most likely it will be an extra cost to you.

You must keep in mind that the factory trailer is not always the best option. It is important to note that you don’t have to purchase it directly from the dealership as you can buy it from other sources too.

There are plenty of jet ski trailer manufacturers in the market. Choosing the right PWC trailer manufacturer is not an easy task. Trailers are made using different materials, and are available in various sizes, capacities and have many unique features.

This is why buyers should do their research before they buy one.

We at JetDrift have exclusively designed a buyer’s guide together to help out with the purchase, and there is also a comparison chart that showcases 50 trailers built by the top 10 jet ski trailer manufacturers.

Discover jet ski trailers

Discover jet ski trailers

Discover Jet Ski trailers

When it comes to selecting a PWC trailer, the two most important factors that you have to pay close attention to are material and specs, such as the carrying capacity, full weight and dimensions.

As the weight of each PWC varies widely, the first step requires buyers to check the curb weight of their jet ski before they purchase the trailer.

In case of jet ski trailer weights, the rule of thumb implies that the more the trailer weighs, the more carrying capacity there would be. Other important factors include licensing, lights, brakes, and the trailer laws in your state.

This post goes through all the things that impact your PWC trailer purchase.

Single jet ski trailers can accommodate 1 craft

Single jet ski trailers can accommodate 1 craft

Single jet ski trailers

One of the most common types of trailers is the single jet ski trailer. It is able to accommodate one jet ski at a time. So, if you only own one craft, then it is the type of trailer that you would need.

This type of trailer tends to be rather small and arrives with a single axle. A great thing about the single jet ski trailer is the fact that it is easy to move around and can be stored in the garage. This type of model can even be towed by smaller cars.

Double Jet Ski trailers

This trailer allows you to store and tow two PWCs at the same time. What’s more, you can launch two crafts at once as they are both located on the trailer side by side.

The double jet ski trailer makes things hassle-free and is also cost-efficient as compared to using two single trailers. But, on the other hand, as this trailer takes up more space, it does not fit into a regular garage. It’s also one of the first-time buyer mistakes!

Buyers purchase a double trailer and then later realize that it does not fit through the garage door. In fact, the width of a typical single garage door and a double trailer is quite similar as both are about 100″.

So, before you end up purchasing a double jet ski trailer, make sure that it fits into your garage. Do check the dimensions of the garage door before you set off to buy one.

If you want to store a double trailer in a regular garage or even in a double garage beside your car, then you may need to move them to a dolly. Now, it is not the most convenient way to store the jet skis, but if space is an issue then it is the only way to do so.

You will find that the way from the dolly to the trailer is much easier, however the other direction could be much more tricky!

Another important thing to know about double jet ski trailers is that they weight more, and because of this many of their models are available with brakes. But, it also means that you would require a larger tow vehicle for it.

3 Place Jet Ski Trailers

This model is rarely seen on the roads; but you can find 3 place jet ski trailers in the market. Some manufacturers even offer larger trailers for towing 4 or even 6 jet skis at the same time.

As you guessed it, these huge models are not for residential purposes. Instead, they are perfect for rental services, dealers or mobile jet ski repair shops since it is more economical to move many jet skis using just one trailer at the same time.

Larger PWC trailers can be manufactured based on your needs

Larger PWC trailers can be manufactured based on your needs

Jet Ski Trailer Axle Issues

Most buyers wish to know which option is better, a single or a tandem axle jet ski trailer? Moreover, you can find trailers with 3 axles in the market as well. To make it even clearer, let’s look at the pros and cons!

As a rule of thumb, more weight requires more axles. Singe PWC trailers have one axle normally. Double trailers are available with one or tandem axles, while a 3 or more jet ski capacity always means at least 2 axles, or even 3. If you are reluctant to choose between a single or tandem axle version, the following factors should be considered.

  • Single axle: The main advantage of this type of trailer is that you can handle and move this trailer easily by hand. These are more lightweight models and they are known for being the cheapest jet ski trailers in the market. Tandem axle means more weight and a higher price tag, and has a higher maintenance cost too.
  • Tandem axle: Many buyers prefer tandem axles, as they are safer as compared to single axles models. They have a larger carrying capacity, so if you have one of the heaviest jet ski models, or would like to take more gear or extra fuel with you, probably you will need a tandem axle jet ski trailer. One thing that you need to remember is that you have to pay extra attention to the weight distribution when loading the trailer. But, if you are careful, you can expect a smoother and safer towing experience.

Suspension Systems

Beyond axles, you probably would like to know more about the trailer’s suspension systems. Leaf Spring is the most commonly used trailer suspension.

It consists of a spring material that flexes under pressure as the trailer’s axle moves. A great advantage of leaf spring is that you can easily fix it. Furthermore, it has some of the lowest costs when it comes to trailer suspension systems.

The torsion beam suspension is another common solution. It is also referred to as the deformable torsion or twist-beam suspension. An advantage of the suspension system is that it allows for a smoother towing experience. Users can also expect more durability as compared to the leaf spring suspension system and less maintenance. However, it costs more.

Aluminum Jet Ski Trailers vs. Steel Trailers

When it comes to materials, you can choose between steel and aluminum jet ski trailers.

The majority of experts agree that aluminum is better than steel. If you wish to know why and learn more about the materials, it is vital to mention first that steel trailers are available in two different versions, namely galvanized and painted.

Painted and galvanized PWC trailers

Painted trailers come at the lowest price. On the other end, they have the highest maintenance costs and offer the lowest durability. Painted trailers are prone to rust, especially if they are used in a salt-water environment.

The rust first damages the aesthetics and later it can even lead to more serious issues!

So, if you notice rust on the trailer, do not ignore it as proper maintenance is needed every time you use it. If you are worried about rust, then galvanized jet ski trailers are the ideal choice as they are more durable and do not corrode quickly.

Are you wondering what galvanization actually is? If yes, then you should know that it is the process through which a protective zinc coating is applied to iron or steel in order to prevent them from rusting. One of the most common techniques used in galvanizing is the hot-dip method where the parts get submerged into molten zinc.

Despite the fact that galvanized trailers cost more, they require less maintenance, especially when dunked into saltwater.

Steel jet ski trailer damage caused by rust

Steel jet ski trailer damage caused by rust

Aluminum jet ski trailers

The truth is that aluminum is simply the best material for trailers.

An aluminum trailer does a better job than a steel trailer. It even lasts longer! Initially, buyers will save money on a steel trailer but later on, the trailer would start to rust and you would need to replace it with an aluminum trailer. This is why an aluminum trailer offers superior value.

Aluminum jet ski trailer outperforms steel units in every field. They are more lightweight, remain in better condition, and require less maintenance on top of being rust-resistant. What’s more, the necessary wires (e.g. for lights) run inside the frames.

The only drawback is that aluminum trailers come at a higher price. In simple words, when it comes to selecting between trailers made from different materials, choose an aluminum jet ski trailer instead of a steel one. The difference in price is insignificant if you consider the overall cost of owning a jet ski!

Do Jet Ski Trailers Have Brakes?

In general, the majority of the single jet ski trailers are manufactured without brakes, while you can find double jet ski trailers with and without brakes on the market. The bigger 3-4 place jet ski trailers usually have brakes due to the huge load. Finally, it always depends on the model and the manufacturer. New jet ski trailers usually feature hydraulic brakes as electric brakes aren’t waterproof.

Be careful when selecting your trailer, as depending on the total weight or the number of axles, your state may require brakes on your jet ski trailer.

As the law may differ from state to state, don’t forget to check the applicable laws to stay legal!

But even if your state doesn’t require it, it always nice to have brakes on your jet ski trailer. It’s because in case of an emergency, stopping these trailers makes them less prone to jackknifing, which means they are much safer. Additionally, brakes also do a good job if you want to tow your jet ski in the mountains regularly.

Moreover, most automobile manufacturers advise that trailer brakes should be used for lighter weights too.

There are two basic types of brakes for jet ski trailers: surge brakes and electrically-activated brakes. Most jet ski trailers have surge brakes, which are activated after the automobile’s brakes slow the trailer.

Electric brakes, which are connected to the automobile’s brakes, are frequently wrecked by dunking. If you choose a PWC trailer with electric brakes, make sure that the system has been designed for marine use.

Jet Ski Trailer Accessories

Winch, Bunks, And More

If you would like to attach your craft to the trailer properly (and easily), you will need a winch. Safety cables allow ease of use and extra security is provided for a couple more bucks.

Another necessary addition to the trailer, are bunks. There is no need to worry because when a PWC trailer is purchased, it would come with bunks.

Make sure to find a PWC trailer which has low bunks. It will ensure that the PWC rides lower. This results in a reduction of drag when you go down a road. It utilizes fuel as well. Besides, you also get to benefit from easy loading and unloading of the PWC.

There are two main types that are available, the carpet/plastic bunks and the rollers. The first type provides the best support to the craft whereas, the rollers are easier to launch and recover the craft easily, even in shallow water!

The most important thing you need to ensure is that the jet ski is secured properly onto your trailer, especially if it’s on the rollers.

When you trail the craft, there are many other features and additions which are incredibly useful

  • Tonga Jack
  • Straps
  • Spare Tire
  • Spare Tire Carrier
  • Bearing Protectors
  • Composite Fenders
  • Wheel Chocks
  • Trailer Locdrak

Wheels

When it comes to the size of tires, large is always better as it contributes to the ride’s smoothness. Besides, it is definitely much easier for the replacement of larger tires to be found. However, do not make the mistake of replacing an automobile tire with a trailer tire. The fact is that a trailer tire has thicker sidewalls. Make sure to check the tires before you begin. The following tips will help you ensure that the tire stays in good condition.

  • The tires should be rotated every 5000 to 7000 miles as it helps ensure that there is even tread wear. Thus, it results in better overall handling.
  • The tire pressure should be kept at the level recommended by the manufacturer and it should be regularly checked.
  • The tire tread depth has to be regularly checked.
  • The bearings of the trailer will need to be greased regularly. The lug nuts on the trailers need to always be tightened to correct the torque. The speed limit that is marked on the tires has to be strictly followed.

Jet Ski Trailer Dimensions and Weights

Single Jet Ski Trailers Dimensions

How wide is a single jet ski trailer?

The single jet ski trailers are generally 55-65 inches wide. It means these trailers are pretty slim which could be a disadvantage when you want to back up these trailers, as from any cars and trucks, they are not visible in the side mirrors!

How long is a single jet ski trailer?

Single jet ski trailers are usually 140-180 inches long, but you can find some models which feature a storage box and even a gas can rack. These are the longest single jet ski trailers on the market, as they can reach a length of 220 inches.

How much does a single jet ski trailer weigh?

Single jet ski trailers weigh around 170-250 pounds. The lightest jet ski trailers are the aluminum jet ski trailers as these models weigh only 170-200 pounds.

How much weight can a single jet ski trailer hold?

Single jet ski trailers can hold around 750-2,000 pounds of weight, but the most common single jet ski trailer capacity falls somewhere 1,000-1,500 pounds depending on the model.

Double Jet Ski Trailer Dimensions

How wide is a double jet ski trailer?

The average double jet ski trailers are 98-102 inches long. It can be tricky if you want to store a double jet ski trailer in a single garage, since the width of both is nearly the same, around 100 inches!

How long is a double jet ski trailer?

A double jet ski trailer is around 170-230 inches long. One of the shortest double jet ski trailers is the PWT2212G from Com-Fab, as this model is just 167 inches long. The longest jet ski double trailers are usually equipped with storage boxes and racks, and can reach 230 inches length.

How much does a double jet ski trailer weigh?

A double jet trailer weighs around 300-550 pounds depending on its material and features. The lightest double jet ski trailers are the aluminum models, as they weigh as low as 300-350 pounds. On the other end of the spectrum, the steel double jet ski trailers weigh 450-550 pounds.

How much weight can a double jet ski trailer hold?

A double jet ski trailer can hold around 1,200-2,500 pounds depending on the model. To stay safe and legal, always calculate your jet ski’s curb weight, and don’t forget to add the weight of the accessories (or even gear) you may add to your trailer!

Can you haul one jet ski on a double trailer?

Yes, you can haul one jet ski on a double trailer safely and legally. If you want to tow one jet ski on a double trailer regularly, the best practice is to vary the side where your jet ski sits on to avoid excessive wear on the tires.   Also make sure you secure the car well on the trailer and remove the cover to avoid damage to the paint!

How Much is a Jet Ski Trailer?

A new jet ski trailer can cost $700-$9,000 depending on the size and the model. Single jet ski trailers cost around $700-$1,500, while you should expect to pay around $2,000-$3,000 for a new double jet ski trailer. The costs of the largest 3-4 place jet ski trailers vary widely, but in general, the prices start from $5,000 up to $9,000.

Don’t forget, you’ll more than likely have to pay for tag and tax on the trailer too, depending on your state!

The Best Jet Ski Trailer Manufacturers

When it comes to purchasing a jet ski trailer, it is vital to buy it from a well-known manufacturer.

You might have come across “trailer kits” advertised in the market; these trailers are available in parts and you need to assemble them.

These units are not usually recommended for purchasing as they are small and weak for towing today’s big jet ski models. Additionally, they usually have lower quality and durability, and require more attention and maintenance.

They might work well if you have a pair of kayaks or surfboards, but if you purchase a jet ski for thousands of dollars, then it would be wise to buy a good quality trailer to tow it.

When it comes to average jet ski trailer costs, the single trailers are available around $700-1500, while the double PWC trailers cost around $2000-3000 depending on the model.

The Best PWC Trailers in 2020

You can find several good quality jet ski trailers on the market. To make the choice easier for you, we have collected all the available models from the main manufacturers in the chart below. This way, you can browse and compare the models to find out which is the best PWC trailer for you!

If you’d like you can sort the rows by clicking on the header. Curious about a specific model?
Click the model name to find additional specifications and pictures.[Mat= Material, Alu=Aluminum, G=Galvanized Steel, P=Painted Steel]

ModelMatPWCGVWRCapacity (Lbs)Weight (Lbs)Length (")Width (")Axle
Karavan D1Alu2296026003601841011
Karavan D2G/P2159012503401941021
Karavan D3G/P2267022004751841001
Karavan D4G/P2293524504851841001
Karavan S1Alu115001250250172601
Karavan S2G/P115051250255171611
Karavan S3G/P114621250212149561
Karavan S4G/P117751500275171661
Triton WaveAlu1920750170148551
Triton Wave-HAlu11070900170148551
Triton LT WCIAlu119801758195183591
Triton LT WCIIAlu225002180320181961
Triton E WCIIAlu3270023353651891021
Triton E WCIVAlu45400420012002081022
Triton E WC2-2Alu2299524455502011021
Aluma PWC1Alu1nana275164611
Aluma PWC2Alu2nana4251851011
Shadow 1P135002000na222821
Shadow 2P224002400na2281021
Shadow 2-2P250005000na2281022
Shadow 3P370005000na2701022
Shadow 4P470005000na2821022
Shadow 4-3P4105006000na3781023
ComFab-1000GG/P115001250250164571
ComFab-2213GG/P2250020005001781001
ComFab-800GG/P11000775225140571
ComFab-2212GG/P215001200300167991
ComFab-1100GG/P115001200250176571
ComFab-2214GG/P1250020005001901001
Haul Rite JS S12G/P1na1000na160651
Haul Rite JS S13G/P1na1300na168691
Haul Rite JS D13G/P2na1800na2041021
Haul Rite VWC DG/P2na2500na2041021
Haul Rite VWC TG/P2na3200nanana2
Haul Rite JS-3PG/P3na2700na2841021
Haul Rite JS-4PG/P4na5000na4001022
Load Rite 1G1na1000na160641
Load Rite 2G1na1200na168641
Load Rite 3G2na2300na224981
Load Rite 4G4na5000na351942
Load Rite 5Alu2na2200na200981
Load Rite 6Alu2na2450na2061021
Load Rite 7Alu1na1200na168641
Venture 1Alu114301200na176601
Venture 2G114701200na156601
Venture 3G224202000na2161021
TideWater 800G1na800na153631
TideWater 1200LG1na1200na153631
TideWater 1200SG1na1200na171631
TideWater 2200G2na2200na205991
TideWater 2400G2na2450na205991

You can find these jet ski trailer manufacturers in the list below – extended with some new companies:

GVWR, GVW – What do these mean?

When learning more about jet ski trailer specs, you would want to know more about GVWR and GVW.

GVWR or the gross vehicle weight rating should be considered when buying any type of trailer.

GVW is the term used to define the maximum weight which a trailer can safely transport or hold. The total GVW consists of the maximum load capacity of the trailer and the weight of the actual trailer.

How Much is a Used Jet Ski Trailer?

How Much is a Used Jet Ski Trailer? As a rule of thumb, a used jet ski trailer costs about half as much as a new one. It means a used single jet ski costs around $350-$750, while you have to pay $1,000-$1,500 for a used double jet ski trailer. Finally, the price depends on many factors like trailer material and its condition.

Speaking of used models, it is highly recommended that you choose an aluminum trailer. When it comes to painted and galvanized trailers, it might be questionable how they had been handled and maintained.

You can find many used jet ski trailers on Craigslist, eBay, or PWC Trader.

But if you are not 100% sure that the trailer is in good shape, it is not worth the risk and you should buy a new one. Before you buy, make sure to take advantage of this useful guide for buying a used jet ski trailer.

FAQs About PWC Trailers

How much does a single jet ski trailer cost?

A single jet ski costs around $700-1,500 depending on the material and manufacturer. When it comes to quality, you get what you pay for. The cheapest single jet ski trailers are the painted steel models, which are unfortunately prone to rust. The galvanized trailers are a better choice, while the best jet ski trailers are made of aluminum.

How much does a double jet ski trailer cost?

Double jet ski trailers cost from $2,000 to $3,000 depending on the make and the model. The cheapest double jet ski trailers are the galvanized models, while the most expensive are made of aluminum.

When you buy a jet ski does it come with a trailer?

Do trailers come with jet ski?   This is a typical question when it comes to purchasing a new jet ski. Contrary to popular belief, jet skis don’t come with trailers so it means an additional cost for you beyond the purchase price!

Does a Sea-Doo come with a trailer?

No, unfortunately Sea-Doo-s arrive without trailer. But the good news is that you can choose, for an additional charge, from different Sea-Doo Move Trailers, which are all good quality aluminum trailers!

Can you rent jet ski trailers?

If you have to tow your ski only occasionally, there are a few jet ski trailer rental companies that can help you. Offsite jet ski rental services offer jet skis with trailers so that you have a good chance of renting a trailer there. If you would like to locate PWC rentals in your area, do not hesitate to use our free rental locator tool.

Apart from these companies, there are several others who offer jet ski trailer rental services directly, such as the ones mentioned below:

What size is a jet ski trailer?

Speaking of average jet ski trailer sizes, the average single jet ski trailers are 55-65 inches wide and 140-180 inches long, while the average double jet ski trailers are 92-108 inches wide and 170-230 inches long. The 3-4 place jet ski trailers are usually 100 inches wide and can reach the length of 300-400 inches depending on the model.

What size hitch ball do I need for a jet ski trailer?

To tow a jet ski trailer safely you will need the right size hitch ball. The majority of the jet ski trailers need a 2” ball, but you can also find some (typically older) jet ski trailers on the market which need 1 7/8” hitch ball.

How do you replace the bunks on a jet ski trailer?

Wood bunks are prone to rotting over the years, thus they need to be replaced occasionally. When it comes to replacing the bunks, it’s always recommended to replace both of the bunks at the same time!

To replace the bunks on a jet ski trailer, remove the clamps first which hold the bunks. If the carpets are in good condition, you can consider moving them into the new bunks. Replace the wooden beams with the same size; the most commonly used material is pressure-treated pine.

You can see the process here:

https://youtu.be/hCbP0EoBvGE

How do you adjust bunks on a jet ski trailer?

To adjust the bunks on a jet ski trailer you have to unload the jet ski from it first, so you may want to do it near the ramp. On most jet ski trailers you can adjust the bunks easily with a wrench. Just loosen the screws on the clamps under the bunk and set it to the desired position. Once you’ve finished, make sure to repeat the same process with the other bunk.

If you did it correctly, the jet ski should sit centered and securely on the trailer; it shouldn’t be “tipsy”!

How to lift a jet ski on a trailer?

You can lift your jet ski on a trailer with a crane or a ceiling hoist. Although you can pull the jet ski easier to the trailer from a stand with the trailer’s winch, the opposite direction could be much trickier! If you want to lift your jet ski on a trailer regularly, the best practice is to get a crane or a ceiling hoist.

Takeaways

Jet ski trailers are a necessity for most PWC owners.

If you are in need of one, you can choose either one from painted, galvanized or aluminum trailers. Aluminum trailers are the best choice due to their durability and low maintenance requirements.

If you have more skis or a jet ski to boat converter, then you can purchase a bigger PWC trailer for more craft capacity. Do not forget to check the weight capacity of the trailer, the jet ski’s curb weight and your car’s towing capacity and the applicable laws.

These are all important factors which need to be considered when it comes to purchasing a PWC trailer.

It is recommended to purchase a new trailer and choose a model from a reliable manufacturer and avoid “trailer kits”. If you would like to rent one, you can rent one from a jet ski rental company, or professional trailer rental services.

DISCOVER 2020 PWC MODELS
Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS
Discover models
Find rentals