Last Updated on

1999 Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Specs and Review [Video]

Home/News/1999 Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Specs and Review [Video]

Last Updated on

The WaveBlaster 800 was a lesser-known member of the legendary Yamaha WaveBlaster family. This was not surprising since this model was never sold in the U.S. market! The third-generation WaveBlaster 800 was more powerful and significantly heavier than its predecessors, namely the WaveBlaster 700 and the WaveBlaster 760.

If you want to learn all about this little-known Yamaha PWC, you’ve come to the right place.

We at JetDrift have compiled all you need to know into this Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 review!

1999 Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Review

Yamaha revealed the race-intended, first-generation WaveBlaster 700 in 1993. This tiny nimble ski offered a motorcycle-like riding experience and became extremely popular among sport-minded riders.

This machine was a mix of a sit-down and a stand-up PWC since it was closely related to the SuperJet.

Although the Blaster 1 was a really popular machine, riding it required some practice, athletic skills, and a good sense of balance. Therefore, this ski was not for everyone.

To make this model more attractive to the average rider, Yamaha released the upgraded WaveBlaster 760 for the 1996 model year. This ski had a significantly bigger hull that measured 107.1 inches in length and 40.6 inches in width.

For the best performance, this ski was powered by a 754cc, 2-stroke, twin engine rated at 90 HP.

This second-generation WaveBlaster was manufactured from 1996 through 1999.

In the same year that the Blaster II resigned, Yamaha introduced the upgraded, third-generation WaveBlaster 800.

The official model name of this ski was WaveBlaster WB800, but it was also known by many different names such as WaveBlaster III, Blaster 3, “Euro Blaster,” or just simply WB3.

The hull and top deck of the new Blaster 800 were completely redesigned from scratch, and it measured 107.1 inches in length, 40.9 inches in width, and 38.0 inches in height.

Although this platform was almost the same size as the Blaster II, it offered a different riding experience. It was an authentic race hull that featured a unique top deck with an unusually long nose.

Unfortunately, its engine made the ski quite heavy as the dry weight of the WaveBlaster 800 was 496 pounds. In contrast, the dry weight of the Blaster II was 397 pounds, while the tiny Blaster 1 weighed only 320 pounds!

Therefore, many racers found the Blaster 3 too heavy for racing. But the model found its market and became popular among recreational riders.

The WB800 was considered a great recreational ski for playing around, but it wasn’t recommended for freestyle or surfing.

Thanks to its bigger hull, it offered more stability than its siblings. It was also equipped with a rear grab handle, which made deep-water reboarding much easier. (Surprisingly, the Blaster 1 lacked this simple feature!)

The key advantage of the Blaster 800 was arguably its high-performance engine. As the name suggests, the machine was powered by a 784cc 2-stroke twin featuring two Mikuni BM44 carburetors and a reed-valve intake system (a.k.a. YPVS power valve) CDI ignition, oil injection, and open-loop cooling system.

This lively power source cranked out an amazing 120 HP at 7,000 RPM. The fuel consumption of the Blaster 800 was 12.9 GPH, so it drained its fuel tank in about 50 minutes at full throttle.

The engine delivered its power to an axial-flow, single-stage jet pump that enclosed a 3-blade, stainless-steel impeller.

This 144mm jet pump proved to be too small for this powerful engine, so it was prone to cavitate.

Another drawback of the WaveBlaster 3 was that its power valves required periodic inspections and upgrades.

Standard features included factory-installed sponsons, tow hook, rear grab handle, shut-off switch, 1.06-gallon oil tank, and a 10.6-gallon fuel tank with a 2.27-gallon reserve. The Blaster 3 also offered some storage space, which was split into a bow storage and an under-seat storage bin.

Apart from the above, the ski was very minimalist as it was designed without any gauges, trim, reboarding step, or other convenient features.

To the greatest regret of many WaveBlaster fans, the WB 800 was never marketed in the U.S. due to environmental restrictions.

The model had been part of Yamaha’s PWC fleet for only two short years before being discontinued in 2000.

1999 Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Specs Chart

For your convenience, we’ve compiled the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 specifications into these charts!

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Dimensions

WaveBlaster 800Dimensions
Length107.1 in (2.72 m)
Width38.0 in (.965 m)
Height40.9 in (1.04 m)
Dry weight496 lb (225 kg)
Rider capacity2

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Engine Specs

WaveBlaster 800Engine Specs
Engine type2-stroke
Number of cylinder2
Displacement784 cm³ (47.8 cu in.)
Bore and Stroke80 × 78 mm (3.15 × 3.07 in)
Compression ratio6.6 : 1
Intake systemReed valve
Carburetor modelBN44 Mikuni x 2
Carburetion starting systemChoke valve
Lubrication SystemOil injection
Cooling SystemWater-cooled

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Propulsion

WaveBlaster 800Drive Unit
Propulsion SystemJet pump
Jet Pump Type Axial flow, single stage
Impeller rotation (Rear view)Counter clockwise
TransmissionDirect drive from engine
Steering nozzle (horizontal)28 +/- 1°
Steering nozzle (vertical)
Trim system N/A
Reverse systemN/A

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Electrical Features

WaveBlaster 800Electrical features
Starting System Electric Starter
Ignition System Digital C.D.I.
Ingition timing15 ~ 20 BTDC Degree
Battery Capacity12 V 19 Ah
Spark PlugBR8ES (NGK)
Lighting coil7 ~ 9 @ A @ 6,000 r/min

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Performance

WaveBlaster 800Performance
Maximum Output88.3 kW (120 HP) @ 7,000 rpm
Maximum Fuel Consumption12.9 US gal/h (49 L/h)
Cruising Range / at full throttle0.8 hr

Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Fuel and Oil

WaveBlaster 800Fuel and Oil
Fuel Regular gasoline
Fuel rating86 PON/ 90 RON
OilTwo-cycle outboard motor oil
Engine oil gradeTC-W3
Fuel and oil mixing ratio30 : 1 (at WOT)
Fuel Tank Capacity 10.6 US gal (40 L)
Reserve2.27 US gal (8.6 L)
Oil Tank Capacity 1.06 US gal (4 L)

These charts are for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 vs. 760 vs. 800 Comparison Chart

Let’s compare the three WaveBlaster generations head-to-head!

SpecsWB 700WB700 (twin carb)WB 760WB 800
Model years93-959696-9999-00
Displacement (cc)701701754784
Engine stroke2222
Performance (HP)637390120
Carburetors1222
Dry weight(lbs)320320397496
HP/Weight0.200.230.230.24
Length (")95.795.7107.1107.1
Width (")34.634.640.640.9
Height (")35.835.838.238.0
Fuel cap.(gal)6.66.610.610.6
Max. fuel cons. (gal/h)7.57.710.012.9
Max speed (mph)44-4545-4644-4644-46
SponsonsNoNoNoYes
Rider Capacity1122

Vintage Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 For Sale

If you are considering purchasing one, you probably want to know where to find a Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 for sale.

As this model was never sold in the U.S. market, finding one is not an easy task! Be prepared for a lot of research, as this model is very rare in the States.

However, the good news is that a couple of them were shipped from Europe by hardcore Blaster enthusiasts. This means that they occasionally appear on the second-hand market!

We recommend that you start your research on dedicated WaveRunner forums and Facebook fan groups. Aside from some good deals, you may also find some valuable info there about this ski.

Besides these sources, you may also find some used Yamaha WaveBlaster 800s for sale on Craigslist, PWC Trader, and other dedicated jet ski swap sites.

Your other option is to ship one from Europe, but as you can imagine, it takes a lot of money and effort.

Takeaway

As a takeaway, we’ve answered the most common questions about the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800!

How Many People Could Ride a WaveBlaster 800?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was officially rated at two passengers but was recommended for solo rides.

What Years Was The Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Manufactured?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was marketed from 1999 through 2000. Unfortunately, it was only sold in Europe.

Was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 a 2-Stroke?

Yes, the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was powered by a 2-stroke engine.

What Size was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 measured 107.1 inches in length, 38.0 inches in width, and 40.9 inches in height.

How Much Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Weigh?

The dry weight of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was 496 pounds, meaning that it was significantly heavier than the previous generations.

What Kind of Engine Did the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Have?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was powered by a 2-stroke, 784cc, 2-cylinder engine featuring two Mikuni BN44 carbs, CDI ignition, oil injection, and power valves.

How Much Horsepower Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Have?

The engine of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 produced 120 HP at 7,000 RPM.

How Fast Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 Go?

The top speed of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 was about 44-46 mph under ideal conditions.

How Much is a 1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Worth?

It’s hard to tell the exact price of this ski, as this model is very rare in the U.S. But as a rule of thumb, the prices of a Yamaha WaveBlaster 800 typically range from $2,000 up to a whopping $10,000+! The asking price strongly depends on the year, condition, mods, and location.

DISCOVER 2021 PWC MODELS Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS
Discover models
Discover models