Last Updated on

1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Specs and Review [Video]

Home/News/1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Specs and Review [Video]

Last Updated on

The second-generation Yamaha WaveBlaster was introduced in 1996. This model replaced the deservedly popular WaveBlaster 700. Compared to its predecessor, the all-new WB760 featured a larger and more stable platform and a stronger 90 HP engine.

If you want to learn all about this sporty vintage Yamaha ski, you’ve come to the right place.

We at JetDrift have compiled all you need to know into this Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 review!

1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Review

The first-generation WaveBlaster 700 hit the market in 1993 and instantly became popular among sport-minded riders. This revolutionary machine was closely related to the SuperJet, so it was actually a blend of a stand-up and a runabout PWC.

The Blaster 700 was small, nimble, sporty, and offered a motorcycle-like riding experience. It’s safe to say that it was the dirt bike of the water!

However, riding this craft required some athletic skills and practice. Without the skills and an adequate amount of balance, riding the ski was not enjoyable.

To make this model attractive to more people, Yamaha replaced the first-generation Blaster with the stable and more advanced Blaster 2. Although the official model name of this ski was WaveBlaster II, it was also known by many different names such as WaveBlaster 760, Blaster 2, or just simply WB 2.

Let’s get down to the nitty-gritty and talk about this ski in detail!

1996 WaveBlaster II Dimensions and Engine

The all-new Blaster debuted in 1996, featuring a larger and more stable platform.

Contrary to popular belief, this model wasn’t a modified version of the resigning Blaster 1. Instead, it was a brand new model designed from scratch and powered by a stronger, 90 HP engine.

The new Blaster hull measured 107.1 inches in length, 40.6 inches in width, and 38.2 inches in height. This innovative platform was not only significantly bigger than its predecessor, but it also picked up a lot of weight. While the dry weight of the Blaster 1 was only 320 pounds, the Blaster 2 weighed 397 pounds.

As the name suggests, the Blaster 760 got a more powerful, 754cc engine option. This lively 2-stroke twin featured two Mikuni BN44 carbs, digital CDI ignition, an oil injection, and an open-loop water cooling system.

This power mill cranked out an amazing 90 HP at 6,350 RPM, which was delivered to the axial-flow single-stage jet pump. This large 155mm pump was borrowed from the 3-seater WaveVenture 1100 and housed a 3-blade, stainless steel impeller.

1996 WaveBlaster II Riding Experience

Thanks to its powerful engine and innovative propulsion, the top speed of the WaveBlaster 760 was about 46-47 mph under ideal conditions.

Regarding fuel consumption, the ski burned 10 gallons of gas per hour at WOT, so its 10.6-gallon fuel tank offered about one hour of riding.

Compared to rival models, the Blaster was notably slower, but for a good reason. Unlike a regular “planing hull,” the Blaster featured a wet hull built for cornering rather than high-speed adrenaline rushes.

It sat deeper in the water and had a complex shape with many custom designs. It featured a sharp front edge that effectively cut the chop, while the rear portion of the bottom was flattened out towards the ride plate.

The hull also had concave channels on its sides, which kept the ski hugging the water in corners. On top of that, the hull utilized varied angle chines, which allowed the rider to smoothly roll the ski into the turns.

According to Boats.com, Yamaha’s engineers went through about 6-7 prototypes before finalizing the model. They wanted to build an agile but stable craft that could be ridden by a person measuring 6 feet in height and weighing more than 200 pounds.

And they did a really good job!

The nimble Blaster 760 was very easy to roll from side to side without too much effort. It handled like a dirt bike as it naturally leaned into the turns.

Compared to other 3-seater runabouts, its double-padded saddle was positioned higher above the deck, contributing to a more aggressive riding experience.

It was also stable and didn’t require as many athletic skills as the original Blaster 1. It also had a grab handle, which made reboarding much easier.

The ski was also equipped with spray deflectors on the sides and bow, which effectively kept the operator dry.

Therefore, this model was more appealing to the average rider!

Unlike its predecessor, the Blaster 760 was rated for two people, but riding it with an adult passenger was quite tricky. It could carry a child as a passenger with ease, but it became a little tipsy with two adults onboard.

Because of this, the Blaster II was always considered a single-rider machine. Although it looked like a “sport-class” jet ski, it was obviously not built for racing purposes as its dimensions slightly exceeded the IJSBA size restrictions.

Standard features included a stylish windshield, 3-position manual trim system, petcock valve, fuel gauge, and warning lights for low fuel, oil, and high engine temperature. Surprisingly, the Blaster 760 lacked a speedometer.

The top deck housed a front storage bin and a tiny storage compartment behind the handlebars. The latter actually looked like a fuel tank on a motorcycle.

Many say that the WaveBlaster 760 succeeded where its predecessor didn’t. Others argue and claim that this craft offered much less fun than the original Blaster. Which is the truth?

Let’s face it, it’s an apple to orange comparison.

The WaveBlaster I was an ultimate freestyle ski built for sport-minded riders and racers. This is why that machine fit perfectly into the ISJBA category. It was great for freestyle tricks, surfing, and wave jumping.

In contrast, the WaveBlaster II was already designed with the average rider in mind. It was bigger, more stable, and came with some convenient features.

Consequently, these models had a slightly different target market.

To the greatest regret of many fans, Yamaha discontinued the Blaster 760 after the 1999 model year.

It’s a lesser-known fact that the Japanese manufacturer offered a third-generation Blaster from 1999 through 2000. Unfortunately, the more powerful Blaster 800 never arrived in the U.S. market.

1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Specs Chart

For your convenience, we’ve compiled the 1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 specifications into these charts!

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Dimensions

WaveBlaster 760Dimensions
Length107.1 in (2.72 m)
Width40.6 in (1.03 m)
Height38.2 in (0.97 m)
Dry weight397 lb. (180 kg)

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Engine Specs

WaveBlaster 760Engine Specs
Engine type2-stroke
Number of cylinder2
Displacement754 cm³ (46.02 cu in.)
Bore and Stroke84 × 68 mm (3.31 × 2.68 in)
Compression ratio7.2 : 1 (F) / 6.8 : 1 (R)
Intake systemReed valve
Carburetor typeFloatless type
Number of carburetor2
Carburetion starting systemChoke
Lubrication SystemOil injection
Cooling SystemWater-cooled

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Propulsion

WaveBlaster 760Drive Unit
Propulsion SystemJet pump
Jet Pump Type Axial flow, single stage
Impeller rotation (Rear view)Counter clockwise
TransmissionDirect drive from engine
Steering nozzle (horizontal)28°
Steering nozzle (vertical)
Trim system Manual 3 positions

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Electrical Features

WaveBlaster 760Electrical features
Starting System Electric Starter
Ignition System Digital C.D.I.
Ignition timing15 ~ 22 BTDC Degree
Battery Capacity12 V 19 Ah
Spark PlugBR8HS (NGK)
Lighting coil2 ~ 4 @ A @ 5,500 r/min

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Performance

WaveBlaster 760Performance
Maximum speed46.6 mph (75 km/h)
Maximum Output66.2 kW (90 HP) @ 6,350 rpm
Maximum Fuel Consumption10.0 US gal/h (38 L/h)
Cruising Range / at full throttle1.0 hr.

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Fuel and Oil

WaveBlaster 760Fuel and Oil
FuelRegular gasoline 86 PON/ 90 RON
OilTwo-cycle outboard motor oil
Engine oil gradeTC-W3
Fuel and oil mixing ratio50 : 1 (at WOT)
Fuel Tank Capacity 10.6 US gal (40 L)
Reserve3.1 US gal (11.6 L)
Oil Tank Capacity 1.06 US gal (4 L)

These charts are for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

WaveBlaster Comparison: WB700 vs. WB 760. vs. WB800

We’ve also compared the key specs of the three WaveBlaster generations head-to-head in one chart:

SpecsWB 700WB700 (twin carb)WB 760WB 800
Model years93-959696-9999-00
Displacement (cc)701701754784
Engine stroke2222
Performance (HP)637390120
Carburetors1222
Dry weight(lbs)320320397496
HP/Weight0.200.230.230.24
Length (")95.795.7107.1107.1
Width (")34.634.640.640.9
Height (")35.835.838.238.0
Fuel cap.(gal)6.66.610.610.6
Max. fuel cons. (gal/h)7.57.710.012.9
Max speed (mph)44-4545-4644-4644-46
SponsonsNoNoNoYes
Rider Capacity1122

Vintage Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 For Sale

If you are considering purchasing one, you probably want to know where to find a Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 for sale.

As this model vanished from the market in 1999, it’s already a collectible item, so finding one is not an easy task!

We recommend that you start your research on dedicated WaveRunner forums and Facebook fan groups. Aside from some good deals, you may find some valuable info there about this ski.

Takeaway

As a takeaway, we’ve answered the most common questions about the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760!

What Years Was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Manufactured?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was marketed from 1996 through 1999.

Was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 a 2-Stroke?

Yes, each Yamaha WaveBlaster was powered by a 2-stroke engine.

How Many People Could Ride a WaveBlaster 760?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was rated for two riders.

What Size was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was 107.1 inches long, 40.6 inches wide, and 38.2 inches high.

How Much Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Weigh?

The dry weight of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was only 397 pounds, meaning that it weighed only half as much as today’s jet skis.

What Kind of Engine Did the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Have?

The engine of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was a 2-stroke, 754cc, 2-cylinder power source featuring two Mikuni BN44 carbs and CDI ignition.

How Much Horsepower Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Have?

The engine of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 produced 90 HP at 6,350 RPM.

How Fast Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Go?

The top speed of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 was about 46-47 mph under ideal conditions.

How Much is a 1996 Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 Worth?

It’s hard to tell the exact price of this ski, as it strongly depends on its year, condition, and location. As a rule of thumb, the prices of a Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 typically range from $2,000 up to a whopping $10,000+!

DISCOVER 2021 PWC MODELS Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS