1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Specs and Review [Video]

Home/News/1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Specs and Review [Video]

The first-generation WaveBlaster 700 is one of the most iconic Yamaha PWCs in history. This freestyle sit-down jet ski was built on an extremely small platform and featured a lively, 701cc, 2-stroke twin engine. Although it was replaced by the more powerful WaveBlaster 760 (WB II), the WaveBlaster 700 arguably remained the most popular freestyle PWC ever built.

If you want to learn all about this legendary machine, this post is for you.

We at JetDrift have compiled all you need to know into this Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 review!

1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Review

Yamaha revealed the first-generation WaveBlaster in 1993. The ski was released under the model name WaveBlaster WB700TZ but was known by various other names such as WaveBlaster 700, WaveBlaster 701, or simply WaveBlaster 1.

Although this machine was built as a sit-down type ski, it was closely related to the stand-up SuperJet. It’s safe to say that the Blaster was also similar to the Kawasaki X2, which was literally a sit-down ski built on a stand-up platform.

This was a small sport-class jet ski that offered a unique motorcycle-like riding experience. So, it was not surprising that the WaveBlaster I deserved the “Watercraft of the Year” award in 1993 and instantly became popular among sport-minded riders.

Let’s drill into the details and take a closer look at this iconic Yamaha PWC!

1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster Specifications and Features

The platform of the WaveBlaster 700 was surprisingly small, as it measured only 95.7 inches in length, 34.6 inches in width, and 35.8 inches in height. The hull featured a shallow-V design and was made of fiberglass.

In contrast, today’s flagship jet skis are typically 135-145 inches long, so they look like a boat compared to the Blaster.

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 vs. FX Cruiser SVHO

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 vs. FX Cruiser SVHO

Let’s compare their weights!

The dry weight of the tiny WaveBlaster 1 was only 320 pounds, while today’s large runabouts range from 700-1,000 pounds.

Its tiny hull housed a 701cc, 2-stroke, 2-cylinder Yamaha engine featuring a CDI ignition, a single Mikuni carburetor, and an open-loop cooling system. This lively power source was lubricated by an oil injection system and provided 63 HP at 6,300 RPM.

Yamaha used this engine in the Blaster from ‘93 through ‘95, but in ‘96, the model got a more powerful twin-carb engine.

The twin-carb WaveBlaster 701 produced 73 HP at 6,300 RPM, which resulted in faster accelerations and slightly higher top speeds. However, riders agreed that these differences were marginal.

On the other hand, the dual carbs meant poorer fuel consumption and a higher risk of malfunction.

They were also more expensive to rebuild and harder to set up. Because of this, despite its lower performance, the single-carb WaveBlaster 700 remained more popular than its successor.

The Blaster lacked some convenient features like a real storage compartment, gauges, trim, and grab handles. The only storage space on the ski was small tubular storage in the rear side of the top deck for accommodating the fire extinguisher.

The front portion of the top deck opened the same way as the Sea-Doo’s ST3 platform. This means that the handlebar was mounted on top of the front hood.

But unlike on Sea-Doos, where you can find front storage under the hood, this compartment housed the engine. Yes, in this ski the engine was not mounted under the seat as it was moved towards the bow.

This design made the WaveBalster nose heavy, which enabled it to turn quickly and aggressively.

Under the seat, there was only a battery case, which ensured easy access to the battery.

1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster Performance and Riding Experience

It’s a lesser-known fact that the predecessor of the WaveBlaster was the weird WaveJammer 500. This machine was extremely small and hard to ride, so it never became popular.

Compared to this ancient ski, the WaveBlaster handled like a dream and offered amazing performance.

It’s safe to say that the WaveBlaster was a mix of a stand-up and a sit-down type jet ski. Although it was technically a sit-down type craft, its hull was similar to the stand-up style SuperJet.

As you can imagine, the Blaster offered a vastly different riding experience than any of its sit-down type brothers. The Blaster was like a dirt bike on the water, while the 3-seater runabouts handled more like Honda Goldwings.

Its unique hull featured a shallow-V design and utilized concave pockets on its front portion. These pockets were intended to create suction, which glued the ski to the water when cornering.

Surprisingly, the Blaster didn’t feature any sponsons. Yet, the unique bow design and the strakes in the hull ensured amazing traction.

Thanks to this design, the WaveBlaster 700 offered extremely aggressive turns, which required the rider to lean hard into the curves.

Moreover, the hull came with soft chines (chines are the corners where the hull’s side and bottom meet), which allowed the ski to roll smoothly into the turns.

Its controls were as simple as possible, as you could find a simple trigger throttle and a start/stop button with a shut-off switch on minimalist handlebars.

Performance?

The top speed of the WaveBlaster 700 was about 44 mph with the single-carb engine. In contrast, the 1996 dual-carb WaveBlaster offered a top speed of 45 mph and a slightly faster acceleration.

This power mill ensured enough power for doing amazing freestyle stand-up tricks like spins, power slides, and doughnuts.

What’s more, the Blaster 700 was one of the few sit-down skis capable of doing a backflip. It was not only a great jumper, but it was also a good ski for surf riding.

These features resulted in unbeatable handling and performance, making the Blaster the most popular sport class PWC ever built.

Many riders say that when it comes to freestyle sit-down jet skis, there is nothing like a first-generation Yamaha WaveBlaster 700.

This is why you can still find many of them running on the water!

Even though the Blaster offered a great performance out of the box, most owners have upgraded them for more power. Fortunately, the platform can handle more engine power and higher top speeds.

In a nutshell, the most common Yamaha WaveBlaster modifications are as follows:

The first generation WaveBlaster I remained in production until 1996, when the bigger Blaster II replaced it.

Yamaha WaveBlaster Problems

Are you wondering why this outstanding ski had such a short life span?

Let’s face it, just like any other PWC, the WaveBlaster 1 also had some problems, which were as follows:

  • High center of gravity
  • Difficult deep-water reboarding
  • Dual-carb issues
  • Shut-off switch issues

There’s no question that the biggest problem with the WaveBlaster 700 was its high positioned seat, resulting in a high center of gravity.

Because of this design – and the unique shape of its hull – the ski was quite tippy, especially at lower speeds. This means that the Blaster required some athletic skills and practice to ride properly.

Since it was designed for cornering, it wasn’t the best in a straight line, and its performance lagged behind the competition. For example, the second-generation (‘93-‘94) Sea-Doo XP topped out at 48 mph, while the 1996 XP 787 could already reach a top speed of 56 mph.

Also, the Blaster offered really wet rides as its operator was exposed to water spray and often fell into the water, especially while learning.

Sure, this was not surprising on a sport-class PWC, but it was not for everybody.

On top of that, the Blaster was extremely hard to reboard in deep water. Its hull was small and nimble, while its top deck didn’t feature any grab handles.

Although the model had many devoted hardcore fans, this was not what the average buyer was looking for!

The dual-carb model required more “carb work,” and just like many vintage Yamaha PWCs, the Blaster also suffered from shut-off switch malfunctions. When the switch’s internals were broken, it caused various malfunctions like bogging or even unexpected engine shutdowns.

Because of these design flaws, Yamaha decided to replace this model in 1996 with the larger and more advanced WaveBlaster 2.

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Specs Chart

For your convenience, we’ve compiled the dual-carb Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 specifications into these charts!

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Dimensions

WaveBlaster 700Dimensions
Length95.7 in (2.43 m)
Width34.6 in (0.88 m)
Height35.8 in (0.91 m)
Dry weight320 lb (145 kg)

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Engine Specs

WaveBlaster 700Engine Specs
Engine type2-stroke
Number of cylinder2
Displacement701 cm³ (42.78 cu in.)
Bore and Stroke81 × 68 mm (3.19 × 2.68 in)
Compression ratio7.2 : 1
Intake systemReed valve
Carburetor typeFloatless type
Numer of carburetor2
Lubrication SystemOil injection
Cooling SystemWater-cooled

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Propulsion

WaveBlaster 700Drive Unit
Propulsion SystemJet pump
Jet Pump Type Axial flow, single stage
Impeller rotation (Rear view)Counter clockwise
TransmissionDirect drive from engine
Steering (nozzle) angle24.5 +/- 1 °

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Electrical Features

WaveBlaster 700Electrical features
Starting System Electric Starter
Ignition System C.D.I.
Ignition timing15 BTDC ~ 21 BTDC Degree
Battery Capacity12 V 19 Ah
Spark PlugB8GS/BR8HS (NGK)
Lighting coil2 ~ 4 @ A @ 5,500 r/min

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Performance

WaveBlaster 700Performance
Maximum speed44.1 mph (71 km/h)
Maximum Output53.7 kW (73 HP) @ 6,300 rpm
Maximum Fuel Consumption7.7 US gal/h (29 L/h)
Cruising Range / at full throttle0.9 hr

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Fuel and Oil

WaveBlaster 700Fuel and Oil
FuelRegular gasoline
OilTwo-cycle outboard motor oil
Engine oil gradeTC-W3
Fuel and oil mixing ratio50 : 1
Fuel Tank Capacity 6.6 US gal (25L)
Reserve0.9 US gal (3.4 L)

These charts are for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

Yamaha WaveBlaster Comparison Chart

We’ve also compared the key specs of the three WaveBlaster generations head-to-head in one chart:

SpecsWB 700WB700 (twin carb)WB 760WB 800
Model years93-959696-9999-00
Displacement (cc)701701754784
Engine stroke2222
Performance (HP)637390120
Carburetors1222
Dry weight(lbs)320320397496
HP/Weight0.200.230.230.24
Length (")95.795.7107.1107.1
Width (")34.634.640.640.9
Height (")35.835.838.238.0
Fuel cap.(gal)6.66.610.610.6
Max. fuel cons. (gal/h)7.57.710.012.9
Max speed (mph)44-4545-4644-4644-46
SponsonsNoNoNoYes
Rider Capacity1122

Vintage Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 For Sale

If you are considering purchasing one, you probably want to know where to find a Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 for sale. As this model vanished from the market in 1996, it’s already a collectible item, so finding one is not an easy task!

We recommend that you start your research on dedicated WaveRunner forums and Facebook fan groups. Aside from some good deals, you may find some valuable info there about this ski.

Besides these sources, you may also find some used Yamaha WaveBlaster 700s for sale on Craigslist, PWC Trader, and other dedicated jet ski swap sites.

Takeaway

As a takeaway, we’ve answered the most common questions about the Yamaha WaveBlaster 700!

What is a WaveBlaster?

The WaveBlaster is a popular vintage freestyle sit-down jet ski manufactured by Yamaha. Although it was classed as a sit-down sport-class jet ski, it had a lot in common with the stand-up SuperJet.

What Year did Yamaha Make the WaveBlaster 700?

Yamaha marketed the WaveBlaster 700 from 1993 through 1996.

Was a Yamaha WaveBlaster a 2-Stroke Ski?

Yes, the Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 utilized a 2-stroke twin engine.

How Many People Could Ride a WaveBlaster 700?

The tiny WaveBlaster 700 was rated for only one rider and with good reason. Riding with a passenger on this ski was virtually impossible!

How do You Get a WaveBlaster 700?

Since this model has been out of production since 1996, your only option is to find one used. However, finding a mint WaveBlaster 700 for sale is not an easy task!

What Size was the Yamaha WaveBlaster 700?

The Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 was 95.7 inches long, 34.6 inches wide, and 35.8 inches high.

How Much Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Weigh?

The dry weight of the Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 was only 320 pounds.

What Kind of Engine Did the Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Have?

The engine of the 1993-1995 Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 was a 2-stroke, 701 twin featuring a single carb, while the 1996 model had a twin-carb engine.

How Much Horsepower Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Have?

The 1993-1995 single-carb WaveBlaster 700 provided 63 HP at 6,300 RPM, and the twin-carb Blaster 700 cranked out an impressive 73 HP.

How Fast Did a Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Go?

The top speed of a single-carb WaveBlaster 700 was 44 mph in stock condition, but with some aftermarket mods, it could easily hit 47-50 mph. The 1995 twin-carb WaveBlaster offered a top speed of about 45 mph out of the box!

How Much is a 1993 Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 Worth?

It’s hard to tell the exact price of a Yamaha WaveBlaster 700, as it strongly depends on its year, condition, and location. If you are lucky, you may find a neglected one for a couple of hundreds of dollars. On the other end of the spectrum, there are restored and modified WaveBlaster 700s with hefty price tags of $3,000-$8,000.

DISCOVER 2021 PWC MODELS Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS