Last Updated on

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Pontoon Boat Review [Specs Chart]

Home/Featured, News/2022 Sea-Doo Switch Pontoon Boat Review [Specs Chart]

Last Updated on

Sea-Doo just announced its 2022 lineup, including the all-new Sea-Doo Switch pontoon boat family! These amazing vessels combine the stability of a regular pontoon platform with the advantages of the proven and playful Rotax jet engines.

If you want to find out more about the 2022 Sea-Doo pontoon boats, you’ve come to the right place.

We at JetDrift have compiled all you need to know into this post!

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Specs Chart

Without further ado, let’s compare the 2022 Sea-Doo Switch models in one chart:

ModelLenght (ft)HPTop speed (mph)Passengers
Switch (Base)13100285
Switch (Base)16100287
Switch (Base)19170359
Switch Sport13170445
Switch Sport18230467
Switch Sport21230449
Switch Cruise18100267
Switch Cruise18170377
Switch Cruise21170349
Switch Cruise21230449

And for your convenience, we’ve also compiled the key specifications of these models under one roof.

ModelSwitch (Base) Switch (Base) Switch (Base) Switch SportSwitch SportSwitch SportSwitch CruiseSwitch CruiseSwitch CruiseSwitch Cruise
Lenght (ft)13161913182118182121
Passengers5795797799
HP100100170170230230100170170230
Top speed (mph)28283544464426373444
Est. Dry Weight (lbs)1 7382 2092 5081 7382 2092 5082 2092 2092 5082 508
Est. Dry Weight with trailer (lbs)2 2132 7543 2482 2132 7543 2482 8382 8383 2483 248
Width (ft)7,87,87,87,87,87,87,87,87,87,8
Height (ft)5,85,85,86,76,76,76,76,76,76,7
Height with trailer (ft)7,57,57,58,28,58,58,58,58,58,5
Draft (")13,618,719,313,618,719,318,718,719,319,3
Fuel Capacity (gal)29292929292929292929
Total Storage Capacity (gal)106117148141152163187209219240
Max. Load Capacity (lbs)8041 1351 4668041 1351 4661 1351 1351 4661 466

These charts are for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Review

There’s no question that Sea-Doo’s latest objective is to revolutionize the pontoon boat market.

Its innovative Switch fleet differs from regular pontoon boats in many ways! In a nutshell, the key features of Sea-Doo’s Switch pontoon boats are as follows:

  • Rotax jet propulsion engines
  • PWC-like handlebars
  • Unique tri-hull design
  • Switch modular deck
  • LinQ compatibility
  • iBR (brake and reverse) and cruise control
  • iDF – Intelligent Debris Free system
  • iTC – Intelligent Throttle Control
  • Countless convenience accessories

Let’s drill into the details and take a closer look at each!

Sea-Doo Switch Engines

Unlike regular pontoon boats, the Sea-Doo Switch family is powered by Rotax 1630 ACE jet engines. These 1630cc, 4-stroke, 3-cylinder power sources deliver 100-230 HP depending on the model. The naturally-aspirated engine options have 100 or 170 HP, while the supercharged version produces 230 HP.

These jet engines do a really good job in shallow water and in areas where underwater obstacles like stumps and rocks could be an issue. Operating a pontoon with a regular outboard under such circumstances is always dangerous as you risk damaging the prop.

But on a Sea-Doo pontoon, you don’t have to worry about these issues!

To make their jet pontoon boats more unique, Sea-Doo equipped them with a PWC-like handlebar system instead of a traditional steering wheel.

On top of that, Sea-Doo engines utilize a unique closed-loop cooling system, so raw water doesn’t access the engine.

Sea-Doo Switch Hull and Top Deck

Another key feature of new Sea-Doo pontoons is their custom tri-hull design, which ensures outstanding stability and handling. This innovative hull shape makes the Switch easier to operate than a regular pontoon.

Why is this hull so unique and exciting?

In a nutshell, it features a larger center hull that sits lower in the water than the two outer hulls. This allows the Switch to lean into the corners, which leads to a nimble performance. Eventually, it results in a lot of fun and a dynamic attitude that you can’t get from any other conventional pontoon boat!

On the other hand, this design gives you more control and makes the passengers feel more confident onboard.

It’s also good to know that Sea-Doo Switch hulls are made of a special durable plastic, called Polytec.

Switch Modular Deck

Perhaps the most amazing feature of these boats is their modular deck built of special configurable tiles. This versatile tile system works like Lego bricks and allows you to re-arrange the onboard layout in seconds.

Yes, you read correctly; you can change the layout of these boats at any time based on your needs. You can add or remove seats, relocate the table and accessories without using any tools.

Whether you want to go wakeboarding with your friends or on a solo fishing trip, you can configure the boat for any purpose. According to the manufacturer, you can choose from almost 100 different options!

Another good point is that some of these tiles and the swim platform are equipped with LinQ brackets to which you can attach many different LinQ accessories.

Surprisingly, just like the hull, the entire deck is also made of plastic!

Sea-Doo Switch Brake and Reverse System

Thanks to the innovative iBR system, the Sea-Doo Switch is the world’s first pontoon boat with a brake and reverse system.

The iBR (Intelligent Brake and Reverse System) made its debut on Sea-Doo’s PWC line in 2009, but now it finds its way to the new Switch pontoon boats.

This feature also radically improves the machine’s maneuverability, which comes in handy in tight spaces and around docks!

Also, the boats feature iTC (Intelligent Throttle Control) with three different riding modes: ECO mode for the best fuel range, Sport mode to get the most out of the engine, and Cruise control.

Sea-Doo Switch Comes with iDF

On a regular jet-powered pontoon boat unclogging the intake is always a headache. The jet propulsion is prone to sucking up things like seaweed and debris, which can clog the intake or even the entire pump.

This is where the innovative Sea-Doo iDF comes into play, as it’s designed to reverse the direction of impeller rotation with the push of a button.

The reverse rotation forces the water backward in the pump and cleans the intake.

Sea-Doo Switch Accessories

Last but not least, let’s talk about the amazing Sea-Doo Switch accessories.

Like any other watercraft designed by the Canadian manufacturer, the 2022 Sea-Doo Switch family is also available with many innovative bells and whistles.

Since it would be impossible to list them all, we’ve listed some of the most important ones below:

  • 5-inch digital display (with speedo, clock, fuel consumption data, etc.)
  • Garmin 7-inch touchscreen GPS
  • Various Bluetooth audio systems
  • Integrated anchor storage
  • Retractable boarding ladder
  • Secure D.E.S.S. key
  • Various tables
  • Clear-view side panels
  • Wind deflectors
  • Rearview mirror
  • Glove box with USB port
  • 12V outlet
  • Ski tow eye
  • 29-gallon fuel tank
  • Integrated LinQ cleats
  • Under-deck storages
  • Under-seat storages
  • Console storage net
  • LED courtesy light
  • Bimini tops
  • Swim platform
  • Deck mats
  • Extra seating and storage

Please note that the list of standard and optional accessories vary depending on the model. For more info, don’t hesitate to visit the manufacturer’s official website!

In addition to this, you can add many different LinQ accessories to the boats, thanks to the integrated cleats on the deck.

Finally, don’t forget that each Sea-Doo Switch comes with a trailer!

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Models

The Sea-Doo Switch line contains three different models, the Basic, Sport, and the high-end Cruise.

Each of them is available with different hull and engine configurations. In a nutshell, you can select from five different hull sizes:

  • 13-foot
  • 16-foot
  • 18-foot
  • 19-foot
  • 21-foot

as well as three different engine options:

  • 100 HP (naturally-aspirated)
  • 170 HP (naturally-aspirated)
  • 230 HP (supercharged)

Let’s get down to the nitty-gritty and talk about how you can combine these options!

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Review (Base Model)

The base Sea-Doo Switch is available with 13-, 16-, and 19-foot configurations in a Caribbean Blue color scheme. The compact 13-foot model is marketed exclusively with a 100 HP engine and can accommodate 5 passengers.

Since its (estimated) dry weight is only 1,738 pounds, this is the lightest Sea-Doo Switch in the fleet. With the trailer, its weight jumps up to 2,213 pounds. Thanks to its light weight, the draft of this Sea-Doo Switch is as little as 13.6 inches.

Regarding capacities, the smallest base Switch offers a total storage capacity of 106 gallons, and its maximum load capacity is 804 pounds.

If you’re looking for a larger boat, you should take a look at the 16-foot Switch, as it can carry 7 people and has a load capacity of 1,135 pounds.

Just like its smaller brother, this model also utilizes the 100 HP engine option and tops out at 28 mph. The dry weight of this model is about 2,209 pounds on its own and 2,754 pounds with the trailer.

The largest boat in this breed is the 19-foot Switch powered by a more powerful naturally-aspirated (non-supercharged) 170 HP engine. This model alone weighs about 2,508 pounds and 3,248 pounds with the trailer.

For your convenience, we’ve compiled the key specs of these three models into one chart:

ModelSwitch (Base) Switch (Base) Switch (Base)
Lenght (ft)131619
Passengers579
HP100100170
Top speed (mph)282835
Est. Dry Weight (lbs)1 7382 2092 508
Est. Dry Weight with trailer (lbs)2 2132 7543 248
Width (ft)7,87,87,8
Height (ft)5,85,85,8
Height with trailer (ft)7,57,57,5
Draft (")13,618,719,3
Fuel Capacity (gal)292929
Total Storage Capacity (gal)106117148
Max. Load Capacity (lbs)8041 1351 466

This chart is for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Sport Review

Let’s move on to the more exciting Sport family, which is offered in 13-, 18-, and 21-foot long hulls. These boats are available in either Neon Yellow, Coral Blast, or Caribbean Blue.

As the name suggests, these models are designed for performance-minded owners and watersport lovers! To make tubing or wakeboarding more fun, they are equipped with a ski-eye, rearview mirror, quick-attach tube storage, Ski Mode, and swim platform.

The entry-level Sport Switch is basically equivalent to the base 13-foot model, except for its more powerful 170 HP engine option. This boat tops out at 44 mph, and its integrated Ski-Mode offers smooth rides.

If you’re in the market for the fastest Sea-Doo Switch pontoon, the 18-feet Switch Sport is for you. Despite its bigger hull, with the 230 HP supercharged Rotax engine, this boat can easily hit 46 mph, not to mention its outstanding acceleration!

To share the fun, this boat can carry 7 passengers along with a maximum load capacity of 1,135 pounds. The boat weighs 2,209 pounds on its own and 2,754 pounds with a trailer, while its draft is 18.7 inches.

The largest Sea-Doo Switch Sport features a 21-foot hull and the same 230 HP supercharged engine. Its load capacity is a remarkable 1,466 pounds, which is necessary as it’s rated for 9 passengers.

As you might assume, this model is the heaviest in the fleet as it weighs 2,508 pounds on its own and 3,248 pounds with a trailer. (Draft: 19.3 inches.)

You can compare the specification of the three Switch Sport pontoons in this chart:

ModelSwitch SportSwitch SportSwitch Sport
Lenght (ft)131821
Passengers579
HP170230230
Top speed (mph)444644
Est. Dry Weight (lbs)1 7382 2092 508
Est. Dry Weight with trailer (lbs)2 2132 7543 248
Width (ft)7,87,87,8
Height (ft)6,76,76,7
Height with trailer (ft)8,28,58,5
Draft (")13,618,719,3
Fuel Capacity (gal)292929
Total Storage Capacity (gal)141152163
Max. Load Capacity (lbs)8041 1351 466

This chart is for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

2022 Sea-Doo Switch Cruise Review

The Cruise line is offered with 18- and 21-foot hulls, which are pretty close to the supercharged Sport models.

However, the 18-foot Switch Cruise is exclusively available with naturally aspirated power sources.

The 100 HP engine offers a top speed of 26 mph, the 170 HP is about 37 mph. Regarding dimensions, this model is almost identical to the 18-foot Switch Sport, except for its larger 187/209-gallon storage capacity.

The flagship model in this Sea-Doo fleet is arguably the 21-foot Switch Cruise. It is manufactured with both naturally-aspirated 170 HP and 230 HP engine options that offer top speeds of 34 or 44 mph, respectively.

This model shares the hull with the 21-foot Switch Sport, except it offers a larger (219- or 240-gallon) storage capacity.

When it comes to accessories, it is obvious that the Cruise is designed for parties and family events. They come with a swim platform, extra seating and tables, a sound system, and a collapsible Bimini top for maximum comfort. These boats as available in Coral Blast, Neon Yellow, and Caribbean Blue.

You can compare the Cruise models head-to-head in this chart:

ModelSwitch CruiseSwitch CruiseSwitch CruiseSwitch Cruise
Lenght (ft)18182121
Passengers7799
HP100170170230
Top speed (mph)26373444
Est. Dry Weight (lbs)2 2092 2092 5082 508
Est. Dry Weight with trailer (lbs)2 8382 8383 2483 248
Width (ft)7,87,87,87,8
Height (ft)6,76,76,76,7
Height with trailer (ft)8,58,58,58,5
Draft (")18,718,719,319,3
Fuel Capacity (gal)29292929
Total Storage Capacity (gal)187209219240
Max. Load Capacity (lbs)1 1351 1351 4661 466

This chart is for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual

Takeaway – FAQs about the Sea-Doo Switch Family

As a takeaway, we’ve compiled the most common questions about the new Sea-Doo pontoon boats!

What Size is a Sea-Doo Switch?

The lengths of Sea-Doo Switch pontoon boats are 13, 16, 18, 19, or 21 feet depending on the model, but their width is uniformly 7.8 feet. The height of the base model is 5.8 feet (7.5 feet with trailer), while the Sport and Cruise Switch are 7.6 feet high (8.5 feet with trailer).

How Much Does the Sea-Doo Switch Weigh?

As a rule of thumb, the dry weight of Sea-Doo Switch boats ranges from 1,738 pounds up to 2,508 pounds. To be more specific, the exact weight of each model is as follows:

  • Sea-Doo Switch 13’ weight: 1,738 pounds (2,213 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch 16’ weight: 2,209 pounds (2,754 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch 19’ weight: 2,508 pounds (3,248 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 13’ weight: 1,738 pounds (2,213 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 18’ weight: 2,209 pounds (2,754 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 21’ weight: 2,508 pounds (3,248 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 18’ weight: 2,209 pounds (2,838 pounds with trailer)
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 21’ weight: 2,508 pounds (3,248 pounds with trailer)

What is the Draft of Sea-Doo Switch Boats?

The draft of the Sea-Doo Switch boats depends on their hull type:

  • Draft of 13-foot Sea-Doo Switch boat: 13.6 inches
  • Draft of 16- and 18-foot Sea-Doo Switch boats: 18.7 inches
  • Draft of 19- and 21-foot Sea-Doo Switch boats: 19.3 inches

What Kind of Engine Do Sea-Doo Switch Boats Have?

Each Sea-Doo Switch boat is powered by the same Rotax 1630 ACE engine, but it comes in three variations. This 4-stroke, 3-cylinder, fuel-injected power mill utilizes a closed-loop cooling system.

How Much Horsepower Do Sea-Doo Switch Boats Have?

Thanks to their powerful Rotax engines, Sea-Doo Switch boats have 100-230 HP. The naturally-aspirated engine option delivers 100 HP or 170 HP, while the supercharged version puts out a whopping 230 HP.

How Fast Can a Sea-Doo Switch Boat Go?

The top speed of Sea-Doo Switch boats is about 26-46 mph under ideal conditions. According to factory specifications, the top speed for each model is as follows:

  • Sea-Doo Switch 13’ top speed: 28 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch 16’ top speed: 28 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch 19’ top speed: 35 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 13’ top speed: 44 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 18’ top speed: 46 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 21’ top speed: 44 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 18’ 100 HP top speed: 26 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 18’ 170 HP top speed: 37 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 21’ 170 HP top speed: 34 mph
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 21’ 230 HP top speed: 44 mph

How Many Passengers Can the Sea-Doo Switch Boats Carry?

Sea-Doo markets its Switch boats with several hull configurations, which can carry 5, 7, or 9 passengers, depending on the model.

What is the Maximum Load Capacity of Sea-Doo Switch Boats?

The innovative tri-hull design of the Switch fleet offers a remarkable load capacity of 804 – 1,466 pounds. The maximum load capacities of the exact models are as follows:

  • 13-foot Sea-Doo Switch boat: 804 pounds
  • 16- and 18-foot Sea-Doo Switch boats: 1,135 pounds
  • 19- and 21-foot Sea-Doo Switch boats: 1,466 pounds

What is the Maximum Load Capacity of Sea-Doo Switch Boats?

The storage capacity of Sea-Doo Switch boats is about 106-240 gallons. The exact specifications can be found on the list below:

  • Sea-Doo Switch 13’: 106 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch 16’: 117 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch 19’: 148 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 13’: 141 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 18’ 152 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Sport 21’: 163 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 18’ 100 HP: 187 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 18’ 170 HP: 209 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 21’ 170 HP: 219 gallons
  • Sea-Doo Switch Cruise 21’ 230 HP: 240 gallons

How Much Fuel Can a Sea-Doo Switch Boat Hold?

The fuel capacity of Sea-Doo Switch boats is uniformly 29 gallons.

Do Sea-Doo Switch Boats Come with a Trailer?

Yes, each Sea-Doo Switch is marketed with the trailer, which comes with a black paint job and 10-inch disk brakes.

How Much Does a Sea-Doo Switch Costs?

The prices of Sea-Doo Switch boats start at $17,999 and go up to a whopping $42,619.

This is our detailed Sea-Doo Switch review, we hope you find it useful!

DISCOVER 2021 PWC MODELS
Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS
Discover models
Discover models