Last Updated on

Fastest Jet Ski vs Fastest Waverunner and Sea-Doo in 2021

Home/News/Fastest Jet Ski vs Fastest Waverunner and Sea-Doo in 2021

Last Updated on

If you are looking for the the world’s fastest Jet Ski, Waverunner and Sea-Doo, then this post if for you! We provide here detailed information and videos on these PWCs.

In this article, you will even get the chance to compare top speed specs for all stock watercraft models on the market today in one easy-to-use chart.

Whether you are simply curious about the offerings on the market, or you are a hard-core PWC enthusiast, there is one question we are certain is on your mind:

What are the top speeds of the fastest Jet Ski, Waverunner and Sea-Doo on the market?

Just about every PWC fan (or curious newbie) wants to know beyond the highest horsepower numbers, how fast the best performing watercraft can go.

Oddly enough, there is no simple answer to this question above. In the real world, top speeds could vary ride-to-ride even on the same model!

How is this possible?

The top speeds may change due to a number of conditions like:

When it comes down to it, the very fastest Jet Ski, Waverunner and Sea-Doo models are all custom built and modified watercrafts.

Most buyers, though, are looking for stock models with the highest possible top speed straight off the shelf.

With 53 models on the market from the four manufacturers alone (Yamaha, Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, and Krash Industries), it’s a challenge to compare all of these machines by performance data and other specs.

In order to make things clearer for you, we’ve informative compilation charts with

and many more specs using data provided by manufacturers.

Unfortunately, manufacturers don’t provide numbers like top speed publicly, so we are not able to give our readers official numbers for these specs.

The information we can use to compare the models is thus based on data accrued from tests performed by journalists and industry experts.

In order to make this easier for you to understand, we at JetDrift have compiled all the available information right here in the chart below.

Sea-Doo, Waverunner and Jet Ski Top Speed Chart

A few tips: If you would like to sort the rows, click on the header. To find out more information about a particular model, click on the name.  Doing so will lead you to additional specs, pictures, videos, and head-to-head comparisons. Don’t hesitate to discover more!

BrandModelMSRP ($)HPTop Speed (mph)
Sea-DooSPARK 60 2up54996042
Sea-DooSPARK 90 3up67999050
YamahaEX699910050
Sea-DooSPARK 90 2up iBR71999050
Sea-DooSPARK TRIXX 2up76999050
Sea-DooSPARK 90 3up iBR77999050
YamahaEX Sport799910050
Sea-DooSPARK TRIXX 3up82999050
YamahaEX Deluxe899910050
Sea-DooGTI 9090999042
YamahaVX-C914912553
YamahaSuperjet949910054
YamahaEXR949911054
YamahaEX Limited959910050
KawasakiSTX 160959916062
KawasakiSX-R 1500999916062
KawasakiSTX 160X999916062
YamahaVX1004912553
Sea-DooGTI 1301009913052
YamahaVX Deluxe1084912553
Sea-DooGTI SE 1301089913052
YamahaVX Cruiser1114912553
KawasakiULTRA LX1139916054
Sea-DooGTI SE 1701149917055
KawasakiSTX 160LX1169916062
YamahaVX Cruiser HO1204918065
Sea-DooWake 1701229917055
YamahaVX Limited1244912553
YamahaGP1800R HO1254918067
Sea-DooGTR 2301259923067
Krash50 Cal1259913046
KrashFootrocket1259913046
KrashReaper1259913046
Sea-DooGTX 1701309917055
YamahaVX Limited HO1354918065
YamahaFX HO1379918063
Sea-DooGTX 2301409923067
YamahaFX Cruiser HO1429918063
YamahaGP1800R SVHO1474925067
KawasakiULTRA 310X1549931067
KrashPredator1550013046
Sea-DooFish Pro 1701559917055
YamahaFX SVHO1579925067
Sea-DooWake Pro 2301579923067
Sea-DooRXP-X 3001579930067
Sea-DooGTX 3001579930067
YamahaFX Cruiser SVHO1649925067
KawasakiULTRA 310R1649931067
Sea-DooRXT-X 3001679930067
KrashFootrocket Pro1679913046
YamahaFX Limited SVHO1769925067
Sea-DooGTX Limited 3001799930067
KawasakiULTRA 310LX1819931067

* Disclaimer: The numbers provided here are for information purposes only. They are not official manufacturer specifications. The sources of this data include Boattest, Boatingmag, BoatingworldTopspeed, Watercraftjournal, PersonalWatercraft. If you notice any errors in the data in this post or in the charts provided, please contact us.  

The World’s fastest Jet Ski, Sea-Doo and Waverunner in 2021

The record for the top speed ever reached on a watercraft belongs to Uva Perez, who recently hit a whopping 127 mph on a modified Yamaha Waverunner.

Most powerful and fastest Waverunner models are known for their capacity to be modified to reach incredible speeds, and Perez’s model was certainly no exception!

If you are interested in the world’s fastest Sea-Doo, it is owned by Carlito del Valle. He first broke the (IJSBA-certified) world record in 2016 with a speed of 113.7 mph.

Carlito has since broken his own record on the same watercraft with a speed of 118 mph!

Unfortunately, there are no reliable sources for the world’s fastest Jet Ski but it’s probably one of the modified racing models.

Okay, we know you’re likely looking for a model straight off the shelf, so let’s get back on track.

What is the fastest PWC on the market you purchase at your nearest dealership?

Well…unfortunately you won’t find a stock model that can top much more than 65 – 67 mph and it’s not because manufacturers are unable to produce them.

Why is there such a large top speed gap then between modified and stock models?

Speed Limiters in the Fastest Jet Skis

Watercraft speed limits weren’t always set to 65 mph. Prior to 1999, there were no regulations on PWC speeds.

As you might imagine, this led to many riders putting themselves and others at risk by riding their watercraft faster than they could truly handle.

Not only this but since the late 1980s, manufacturers were in a race to see who could create a machine with the greatest horsepower. Unsurprisingly, this led to some very dangerous waters.

PWC users who couldn’t safely handle top speeds were purchasing or renting machines with incredible power.

The US Coast guard took control of the situation, putting in place a speed limit that newly manufactured watercraft could not top speeds of 65 mph.

Manufacturers were required to install speed limiter units into the models which would limit the power of the engine. Hence, tops speeds were artificially capped.

Even if it’s not the best news for many performance-minded buyers, we should thank the Coast Guard for making PWC riding safer for everyone.

U.S. Coast Guard Tests

Due to the artificial limits, it’s extremely challenging to compare the performance of models from different manufacturers. Tests done can often be unconvincing because all models are set to reach 65 mph only.

There are, however, always minor differences in top speeds due to factors like weather conditions, rider weight, and PWC curb weight or riding style.

The US Coast Guard tests are made in salt water with a 200-pound rider and a full tank of fuel. The highest performance models have 16-21 gallons fuel capacity, which translates to 100-130 pounds of additional weight.

If we had just a few gallons in the tank, you could easily see how the same machine with the same limitations could reach a higher speed.

Luckily the USCG allows for an extra 2 mph tolerance. In this circumstance, you could reach even 67-70 mph with a top performance stock watercraft.

The Fastest Jet Ski, Waverunner, and Sea-Doo in stock condition

As you can see in the compilation chart above, there are several models that can easily reach the 65 mph, or even 67-70 mph depending on the weather conditions.

The fastest PWCs are typically manufacturer’s most powerful flagship models in the Performance and Luxury categories.
(Please note, these are not the best watercrafts for beginners!)

If you would like to learn more about these amazing watercrafts, don’t hesitate to read on.

If you would like to discover more about these amazing models, click on the link in each model’s name. You can find pictures, videos, additional specs and head-to-head comparisons.

Each of these models may even be able to reach 67-70 mph in good weather if you have a light fuel and gear load. Due to speed limiters, however, you won’t top this without modifications.

For this reason, many manufacturers are now focusing their efforts on developing other areas that affect performance like the acceleration, power-to-weight ratios, and weights.

Today’s performance-minded buyers are also paying attention to these numbers.

Would you like to read more about these performance specs like horsepower and power to weight ratio in general? If yes, please check out our article on this important topic.

Included here is a chart with relevant specs for all current models!

Acceleration Comes to the Forefront

Due to the speed limitations now in place, many PWC enthusiasts are now focusing their attention on acceleration specs.

We all know that faster acceleration means more fun adn better riding experience. A watercraft that’s more fun is going to get more attention – and more buyers.

Unfortunately for those in the market for a PWC, manufacturers don’t provide these specifications as official data. We have to rely on other sources like journalists and industry experts such as those we mentioned in the introduction to this post.

The acceleration tests performed by these sources measure the amount of time it takes for a given model to reach either 30 mph or 60 mph from a stand-still.

Based on these tests, even the lowest performing PWC can reach 30 mph in less than 4 seconds!

To give you a better picture, the Sea-Doo Spark 60 HP will get there in 3.6 seconds, while the Sea-Doo Spark 90 HP can hit the target in 2.4 seconds.

Even if it’s not the fastest jet ski, the incredible Kawasaki STX -15F Jet Ski can go from 0 to 30 mph in a whopping 2 seconds.

What’s even more amazing about this model is that it’s able to do so with a non-supercharged engine!

The top-performing models for acceleration on the market today are pretty comparable, regardless of the brand you choose.

Each comes with a high-performance supercharged engine and 230-310 horsepower performance.

For those who prefer Yamaha, check out their FX SVHO or GP1800R Waverunners. With an acceleration rate of 1.5 seconds for 0-30 mph, they prove quite impressive.

If you’re a Sea-Doo fan, you can expect the same rate for their RXT-X 300, which is one of their top performers.

If you’d like to see this comparison for yourself, watch this exciting drag race video here between the two flagship models:

Unfortunately, there are no reliable sources for Jet Ski acceleration numbers.

Given the high performance of their Ultra 310 HP series, their acceleration is likely on par with the competition.

Ideal Conditions for the Fastest Jet Ski Rides

When you’re hoping to reach top speeds on your PWC, we recommend paying attention to conditions. Your maximum speed is dependent on many factors, all the way from the temperature outside to fuel weight.

It goes without saying that calm waters are preferable to rough when you want to maximize speed. Choppy water may not be the only condition that will slow you down, but it’s definitely a factor, so test out on smooth.

High winds are, of course, not ideal for testing top speeds. It’s best to test in wind-free moments. If this is not possible, try your watercraft out downwind.

Air conditions also affect the speed of your ride. Low humidity rather than high is likely to get your PWC moving quicker. High humidity or air pressure forces engine to work harder, thus slowing them down.

Another important factor is temperature. A hot sunny day can sap your energy’s power. Even high altitude or the pump’s nozzle trim position can slow you down!

The last thing to keep in mind is the water you are in.  Salt and freshwater may present different results. In case you’re curious, the USCG tests are done in saltwater.

On an important side note: always be well aware of your surroundings when enjoying your personal watercraft.

Riding on full throttle can be quite dangerous, so please ensure the waterway is clear, you are in a regulated area, and conditions are safe before testing out your machine at 65 mph or more.

Don’t forget to always wear your safety gear. A helmet and goggles/sunglasses are essential!

Modifications – How to Build the Fastest Jet Ski 

As you’ve likely figured out by now, the fastest Jet Ski, WaveRunner, and Sea-Doo models have the potential to go much faster than 65 -67 mph, though they can’t do so straight off the shelf.

It’s well-known among PWC fans that, if you want a faster ride, the best method is to modify your craft to extract more power from the engine.

The most common method is to install a special speed control override module which allows for full performance from your engine.

These units are available at the well-known watercraft aftermarket performance specialists like RIVA Racing or PWC Muscle. Using this modification alone, you could reach up to 75 mph.

Would you like to make your watercraft even quicker?

If you need more speed and performance, there are many opportunities to make this a reality.

Racing kits can be installed which can move your top speed into the 80-90 mph range.

Keep in mind, however, that modifications are only offered by manufacturers for those planning to enter competitions.

Though it’s not recommended that casual PWC users modify their watercraft in this way, it is possible. If you really want to do it, you simply need to find a service shop that will assist you.

Lastly, remember that modifications may affect your watercraft’s warranty. But it doesn’t necessarily!

In the end, it always depends on the manufacturer and your dealership, according to this recent article of WatercraftJournal.

If you really must modify, you certainly can, but be aware of the drawbacks.

It’s important to remember, however, that the Coast Guard’s speed limits are in place for your safety. And don’t forget the essential safety gear, especially at the speed of 111 mph!

FAQs – What Are The Fastest Jet Skis on the Market?

What are the fastest jet skis on the market?

The fastest jet skis on the market are definitely the Performance and Luxury models, as they’re powered with 1,500-1,800cc supercharged engines. These power plants offer amazing 230-310 HP depending on the model, and can reach the top speed of 67 mph!

How fast is a jet ski?

Today’s jet skis can go as fast as 40-67 mph on the water depending on their engines’ performance, for which this range typically requires 60-310 HP. In contrast, the first 2-stroke jet skis could barely go faster than 25-30 mph, as they were powered with low-performance air-cooled engines!

How fast is the average jet ski?

The average jet ski can go as fast as 50-55 mph, which is amazing speed on the water, but many beginners consider it too fast! It’s because unlike in your car, on a jet ski there’s no wind protection, so you’re much more exposed to the elements. What’s more, you sit close to the water which makes the ride more thrilling!

How fast does the fastest jet ski go?

The fastest jet skis can go around 67 mph in the US, as their engines are electronically limited. Overriding the speed limiter unit (or riding an international model) you can expect around 75 mph on the fastest jet skis. But with additional modifications, you can reach 80-90 mph!

What are the fastest production Kawasaki jet skis on the market?

The fastest stock jet skis from Kawasaki are arguably the ULTRA 310 series, powered with 310 HP supercharged engines. The most aggressive, race-inspired model in the Kawasaki’s fleet is the ULTRA 310R, so this is the fastest jet ski on the market in 2021 with the top speed of 67 mph.

What are the fastest Sea-Doos on the market?

The fastest stock Sea-Doos in 2021 are the RXP-300 and RXT-X 300, and the GTX series. As these are the fastest Sea-Doos on the market, they all arrive with the same 1630cc supercharged engine, which produces 230-300 HP, depending on the model. You can expect 67 mph top speed on these models.

What are the fastest WaveRunners on the market?

The fastest stock WaveRunners in 2021 are the legendary GP1800R HO and SVHO, as well as the FX series. These are the fastest WaveRunners in Yamaha’s fleet, as all of them can hit 67 mph. Their power source is an 1812cc, four-stroke engine offering 250 HP.

How fast does a 300 HP jet ski go?

300 HP jet skis can go as fast as 67 mph, but without the speed controller unit, they can hit 75 mph, or even faster! What’s more, beyond the amazing top speed, you can expect thrilling accelerations with these jet skis, as their engines are boosted with superchargers.

How fast is a 90 HP jet ski?

A 90 HP jet ski can do 48-50 mph in stock condition, however with some aftermarket performance parts, their top speed can be increased!

How fast does a 60 HP jet ski go?

60 HP jet skis can go as fast as 42 mph. Even if it’s significantly less than the supercharged model’s top speed, it has to be mentioned that 42 mph is an amazing speed on the water, especially on a small and lightweight jet ski!

Can a jet ski go 80 mph?

Yes, most powerful supercharged jet skis can go 80 mph, but not in stock condition!  To reach this speed, they need some modifications like installing a speed control override unit, or installing other aftermarket performance parts.

Can a jet ski go 200 mph?

No, jet skis can’t go 200 mph as the current world record is “only” 127 mph on a jet ski!

Is there a speed limit for jet skis?

No, there is no speed limit for jet skis. Instead, there is an agreement between the U.S. Coast Guard and the PWC manufacturers. According to this agreement, every new high-performance jet ski arrives with a speed controller unit, which limits the jet ski’s top speed electronically. So ultimately, there is no official speed limit for jet skis, as even the newest performance models can’t go faster than 67 mph.

Is 45 mph fast for a jet ski?

It’s safe to say that 45 mph isn’t fast for a jet ski nowadays. It’s because unlike the small and lightweight vintage 2-stroke jet skis, the newer models arrive with much bigger hulls that result in higher stability even at higher speeds.

How fast does a 1500cc jet ski go?

A 1500cc jet ski can do 55-60 mph with a non-supercharged engine option, while with a supercharger, you can expect a top speed of (limited) 67 mph.

How fast does a 700cc jet ski go?

A 700cc jet ski can go as fast as 40-45 mph depending on the model. These models are usually vintage 2-stroke jet skis, as the newest models arrive with 900-1,800cc 4-stroke engines.

Conclusion

As you’ve likely figured out by now, the fastest Jet Ski, Waverunner, and Sea-Doo models have the potential to go much faster than 65 – 67 mph, though they can’t do so straight off the shelf.

We’ve also shown you how PWC speeds are dependent on many factors including your weight and the climate conditions of your ride.

Yet the joy of a ride doesn’t just come down to speed. Acceleration plays a key factor when it comes to your PWC’s level of fun. With some models that can reach 0-30 mph in under 2 seconds, you are sure to have a great time even at the Coast Guard’s speed limit.

But don’t forget, more power always means less reliability!

If you wish to compete in racing, you are certainly welcome to modify your machine but don’t forget to always ride safely and with caution. Follow the rules every time you’re out on the water.

If you wish to test out speed and acceleration for models from the major brands for yourself, please check out our watercraft rental locator and infographic guide here.

For more information about available models, you can find specs, pictures, and videos in our Sea-Doo vs Waverunner vs Jet Ski comparison tool here.

If you are dreaming about riding a PWC during the winter months, you can do it virtually with the 10 best jet ski games!

DISCOVER 2021 PWC MODELS
Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS
Discover models
Discover models