Compare Specs Discover '24 PWCs Browse Reviews
4 Different Sea-Doo Hulls Compared [Video]

4 Different Sea-Doo Hulls Compared [Video]

Sea-Doos are available with four different hull designs, which are as follows:

  1. Spark
  2. GTI
  3. ST3
  4. TR-3
If you want to find out more about the specs as well as the pros and cons of these hulls, you’ve come to the right place.

We at JetDrift have compiled all you need to know under one roof!

Which Type of Hull Does a Sea-Doo Have?

The latest Sea-Doos are built on four different platforms, of which the main features are the following:

Spark hull: The smallest Sea-Doo hull, shallow-V shape, and made of Polytec.

GTI hull: Medium-sized, moderate V-shape, and made of Polytec.

TR-3 hull: Full-size, race-inspired shape with deep-V design, and made of fiberglass.

ST3 hull: Full-size, most stable hull in the industry, featuring a deep-V design, with a low center of gravity and made of fiberglass.

Let’s get down to the nitty-gritty and talk about each of them in detail!

1. Sea-Doo Spark Hull

The Spark hull is the smallest platform in the Sea-Doo fleet, exclusively available on the Sea-Doo Spark and Spark TRIXX models. It’s made of Polytec, which is a fiberglass-reinforced polypropylene.

It comes in two configurations, the 2-seater Spark 2UP models feature a shorter version of this hull, measuring 110 inches in length, 46.4 inches in width, and 41.1 inches in height.

The 3-seater Spark 3 UPs are built on the same base hull, but they come with an extended swim platform. This extension lengthens 3-UP Sea-Doos by 10 inches.

In terms of design, the Spark hull features a shallow-V design, which makes the ski very nimble and playful, but it struggles on rough waters.

Although the seating capacity of this hull is 2 or 3 riders depending on the model, it’s primarily recommended for solo rides.

This body is also used as a base of the go-kart-like Sea-Doo Spark EVO mini race boat.

The key characteristics of the Sea-Doo Spark hull are:

  • Smallest Sea-Doo hull
  • Two configurations: 2UP (110”)/3UP (120”)
  • Nimble attitude
  • Shallow-V design
  • Poor rough-water handling
  • Seating capacity: 2 or 3 riders
  • Material: Polytec
  • LinQ compatibility
Which Sea-Doos have the Spark hull?

  • Sea-Doo Spark 2UP
  • Sea-Doo Spark 3UP
  • Sea-Doo Spark TRIXX 2UP
  • Sea-Doo Spark TRIXX 3UP

2. Sea-Doo GTI Hull

The GTI platform is considered a medium-sized Sea-Doo hull, rated for 3 riders. It’s made of Polytec and measures 130.6 inches in length, 49.2 Inches in width, and 44.8 inches in height.

This platform is more stable and predictable than the Spark, yet more nimble than its bigger brothers.

Compared to the rival Yamaha EX, the GTI platform offers more stability and capacity.

It does a really good job on smooth and slightly chopped waters and gets on plane very quickly.

Thanks to their larger engines, GTI-based Sea-Doos can be used for various purposes like tow sports and PWC fishing.What’s more, the GTI hull can even handle the power of the supercharged engine in a GTR 230.

The key characteristics of the Sea-Doo GTI hull are:

  • Medium-sized Sea-Doo hull
  • Lower center of gravity
  • Medium-V design
  • Tow sports capabilities
  • Seating capacity: 3 riders
  • Material: Polytec
  • LinQ compatibility
Which Sea-Doos have the GTI hull?

3. Sea-Doo TR-3 Hull

Although they share the same dimensions, the GTI and TR-3 are two completely different platforms.

The TR-3 is the only purpose-built racing Sea-Doo hull engineered for high-speed cornering. It’s intended for racers and performance-minded weekend warriors.

The TR-3 hull comes with a wide range of innovative features like a revolutionary deep-V design, the Shark Gills, and high-performance sponsons.

Its advanced dual-surface design combines hard and soft chines that generate suction force in corners. Therefore, it offers the most aggressive lean angles in the industry, yet proves to be very stable at slow speeds.

It also produces an unbeatable acceleration and agile attitude thanks to its small high-speed running surface. Despite its race-intended design, the TR-3 remains predictable and offers precise handling within all speed ranges.

Thanks to these features, the TR-3 can even outperform the competitor GP1800R platform in terms of acceleration and cornering abilities.

For the best handling and riding experience, the top deck of the TR-3 hull comes standard with the Sea-Doo-exclusive Ergolock system.The TR-3 hull is only available on the base RXP-X 300 and the limited-edition RXP-X Apex 300.The key characteristics of the Sea-Doo TR-3 hull are:

  • Industry-leading acceleration
  • Precise cornering abilities
  • Full-sized Sea-Doo hull
  • Deep-V design
  • Dual-surface design with hard and soft chines and “shark gills”
  • Tow sports capabilities
  • Good rough water performance
  • Seating capacity: 1 or 2 riders
  • Ergolock system
  • Material: Fiberglass
  • LinQ compatibility
Which Sea-Doos have the TR-3 hull?

What is the Sea-Doo T3 hull?

The Sea-Doo T3 hull was the predecessor of the more innovative TR-3 configuration, which debuted on the award-winning Sea-Doo RXP-X 260 in 2012.

4. Sea-Doo ST-3 Hull

The ST-3 platform is the largest Sea-Doo hull, measuring 135.9 inches in length, 49.4 inches in width, and 45.2 inches in height. It’s made of fiberglass and designed for comfort and touring.

Thanks to their impressive sizes and unique design, Sea-Doos with TR-3 hulls are claimed to be the most stable PWCs in the marketplace.

Besides its amazing stability, the ST-3 is very predictable with easy handling, offers plenty of comforts, and can even carry three adult riders with ease.

The key advantage of this platform is that its top deck houses special easy-access center storage, which makes life easier on open waters:

It also offers excellent rough-water handling while its roomy rear platform can accommodate plenty of LinQ accessories.Therefore, the ST-3-based Sea-Doos can be used for various purposes like touring, fishing, and even wakeboarding.

Sea-Doo offers various models for these purposes, including:

  • GTX line: ST-3 hull with convenience features (Length: 135.9”)
  • RXT-X 300: ST-3 hull with race-intended features (Length: 135.9”)
  • Wake Pro: ST-3 hull with tow-sport features (Length: 135.9”)
  • Explorer Pro: Extended ST-3 hull with adventure features (Length: 146.8”)
  • FishPro: Extended ST-3 hull with fishing features (Length: 146.8”)
The key characteristics of the Sea-Doo ST-3 hull are:

  • Industry-leading stability
  • Largest Sea-Doo hull
  • Deep-V design
  • Easy-access front storage
  • Tow sports capabilities
  • Great rough water performance
  • Seating capacity: 3 riders
  • Stable three adult riders
  • Ergolock system (on certain models)
  • Material: Fiberglass
  • LinQ compatibility
Which Sea-Doos have the ST-3 hull?

Which Sea-Doos have the exteded ST-3 hull?

What is the S3 Hull?

The S3 hull was the predecessor of the much more modern ST-3 platform. It was introduced in 2008 for the 2009 model year and was replaced by the ST3 in 2018. (The original name of “S3” came from: “Stepped, Stable, Strong.”)Which Sea-Doos had the S3 hull?

  • Sea-Doo GTX 155/215
  • Sea-Doo GTX S 155
  • Sea-Doo GTX Limited iS 260
  • Sea-Doo RXT 260
  • Sea-Doo RXT-X 260
  • Sea-Doo RXT-X aS 260
  • Sea-Doo Wake Pro 215

Sea-Doo Hull Comparison Chart

For your convenience, we’ve compiled the key specs of the different designs into this Sea-Doo hull specs chart:
SpecsSpark (2 UP)Spark (3 UP)GTITR-3ST3ST3 (Extended)
MaterialPolytecPolytecPolytecFiberglassFiberglassFiberglass
DesignShallow-VShallow-VModerate-VDeep-VDeep-VDeep-V
Length (in)110120130.6130.6135.9146.8
Width (in)46.446.449.249.249.449.4
Height (in)41.141.144.84445.245.2
Fuel Capacity (gal)7.97.915.918.518.518.5
Storage Capacity (gal)0.40.440.340.626.126.1
Weight Capacity (lbs)352450600400600600
Rider capacity2332 (1)33
ModelsSpark 2 UPSpark 3 UPGTR, GTI family, Fish Pro Scout, Wake 170RXP-X 300RXT-X 300, Wake Pro, GTX familyFish Pro Trophy and Sport, Explorer Pro
This chart is for informational purposes only! For exact specifications, please refer to the factory manual.

Takeaways

Sea-Doo offers many exciting models that come with four hull designs, each of which comes with unique handling characteristics. In a nutshell, these hull styles are as follows:Spark hull: The smallest Sea-Doo hull, shallow-V shape, and made of Polytec. It’s lightweight, playful, and pretty nimble. Primarily recommended for solo rides. Available on the Sea-Doo Spark and Spark TRIXX models.

GTI hull: Medium-sized, moderate V-shape, and made of Polytec. It offers more stability and capacity than the Spark hull. Available on the GTI, GTR, Fish Pro Scout, and the Wake 170.

TR-3 hull: Full-size, race-inspired hull with deep-V design, and made of fiberglass. Designed for high-speed cornering, offering the fastest and most precise handling in the industry. Available on the RXP-X 300 and Apex 300.

ST3 hull: Full-size, the most stable hull in the industry, featuring a deep-V design with a low center of gravity, and made of fiberglass. Great for touring and watersport activities. Available on the GTX family, RXT-X 300, Wake Pro, Explorer Pro, and the Fish Pro Sport/Trophy.