WaveRunner Horsepower Chart [All 2022 Models]

Home/News/WaveRunner Horsepower Chart [All 2022 Models]

Yamaha WaveRunners are legendary for their performance, durability and reliability. That’s why so many buyers choose this company’s models year after year!

To make an informed decision, you probably want to compare actual WaveRunner horsepower specs and prices.

To help your buying process, we at JetDrift have compiled these specs and prices into one chart!

If you want to learn more about these models, don’t miss our 2022 PWC Browser and Comparison Tool. You can find more specs, pictures, videos as well as comparisons about each model!

But now let’s check the 2022 WaveRunner horsepower chart!

2022 WaveRunner Horsepower Chart

When it comes to Yamaha, this company surprisingly doesn’t publish official horsepower numbers for their models. However, owners’ manuals inform us clearly about each model’s specifications.

Don’t worry!  We did this job for you and compiled all of the new models’ horsepower ratings into the chart below.

If you’re curious about a specific model, just click the model name to find additional specifications, pictures, videos, and comparisons!

BrandModelMSRP ($)HPTop Speed (mph)
YamahaEX719910050
YamahaEX Sport829910050
YamahaEX Deluxe929910050
YamahaVX-C944912553
YamahaSuperjet979910054
YamahaEX Limited989910050
YamahaJetBlaster 999911054
YamahaVX1044912553
YamahaVX Deluxe1124912553
YamahaVX Cruiser1154912553
YamahaVX Cruiser HO1244918065
YamahaVX Limited1284912553
YamahaGP1800R HO1314918067
YamahaVX Limited HO1404918065
YamahaFX HO1429918063
YamahaFX Cruiser HO1479918063
YamahaGP1800R SVHO1534925067
YamahaFX SVHO1679925067
YamahaFX Cruiser SVHO1749925067
YamahaFX Limited SVHO1909925067

2022 WaveRunner Horsepower Ratings vs. Competitor PWCs

For fair comparison, we’ve also included the current Sea-Doo, Kawasaki Jet Ski as well as Krash models in this chart.

You can sort the rows by clicking on the header to organize the models by manufacturer, price or performance.

BrandModelMSRP ($)HP
Sea-DooSPARK 60 2up569960
Sea-DooSPARK 90 3up699990
YamahaEX7199100
Sea-DooSPARK 90 2up iBR739990
Sea-DooSPARK TRIXX 2up789990
Sea-DooSPARK 90 3up iBR799990
YamahaEX Sport8299100
Sea-DooSPARK TRIXX 3up849990
Sea-DooGTI 90929990
YamahaEX Deluxe9299100
YamahaVX-C9449125
YamahaSuperjet9799100
KawasakiSTX 1609899160
YamahaEX Limited9899100
YamahaJetBlaster 9999110
KawasakiSX-R10299160
Sea-DooGTI 13010299130
YamahaVX10449125
KawasakiSTX 160X10499160
Sea-DooGTI SE 13011099130
YamahaVX Deluxe11249125
YamahaVX Cruiser11549125
KawasakiULTRA LX11699160
Sea-DooGTI SE 17011699170
KawasakiSTX 160LX12199160
YamahaVX Cruiser HO12449180
Sea-DooWake 17012499170
KrashFootrocket12599130
KrashReaper12599130
KrashPredator12599130
YamahaVX Limited12849125
Sea-DooGTR 23012899230
YamahaGP1800R HO13149180
Sea-DooGTX 17013399170
Sea-DooFish Pro Scout 13013899130
YamahaVX Limited HO14049180
YamahaFX HO14299180
Sea-DooGTX 23014399230
YamahaFX Cruiser HO14799180
YamahaGP1800R SVHO15349250
Sea-DooFish Pro Sport 17015899170
Sea-DooRXP-X 30016099300
Sea-DooGTX 30016099300
Sea-DooWake Pro 23016499230
KrashFootrocket Pro16799130
YamahaFX SVHO16799250
KawasakiULTRA 310X17199310
Sea-DooRXT-X 30017499300
YamahaFX Cruiser SVHO17499250
Sea-DooFish Pro Trophy 17017799170
KawasakiULTRA 310LX-S18199310
Sea-DooGTX Limited 30018299300
YamahaFX Limited SVHO19099250
KawasakiULTRA 310LX19199310

The Best WaveRunners 2022

If you look through the 2022 Yamaha WaveRunner lineup, you can see that the models are categorized into different groups based on their size, performance and features.

Let’s see these categories one-by-one!

Rec-Lite

Rec-Lite models are the smallest and most agile WaveRunners on the market. Since most of today’s watercraft models are too bulky, many current buyers consider a Rec-Lite model.

These PWCs have the smallest price tags as well as the lowest maintenance costs.

You can find the EX WaveRunner family in this category, which is powered by a 1049cc, four-stroke engine, which produces 100 horsepower. The EXR is a slightly more powerful and sporty model, so you can expect 110 HP on this PWC.

But Yamaha isn’t the only manufacturer which offers Rec-Lite models, as their models compete with the legendary Sea-Doo’s Spark and Spark TRIXX in this category.

Recreation

The recreational WaveRunners are strongly recommended for beginners. These models are easy to ride and offer great seat and storage capacities.

You can find 5 different types of VX WaveRunners in this family with the same 125 HP, 1049 cc four-stroke power source, while the higher performance VX Cruiser HO comes with a 1812 cc, 180 HP non-supercharged engine.

Luxury

Yamaha’s Luxury category means the high-end WaveRunner models with the most well-designed hulls, and the widest range of available bells and whistles.

The FX HO and FX Cruiser HO are available with the 180 HP non- supercharged engine option.

But are you wondering how much horsepower a Yamaha FX SVHO has?

TheYamaha FX SVHO WaveRunner is powered with a supercharged engine, which means both the FX Cruiser SVHO and the FX Limited SVHO are powered with 250 HP.

Performance

This year, you can find two performance WaveRunners in Yamaha’s fleet.

The GP1800R HO offers 180 HP, and surprisingly, this is the only personal watercraft on the market which is considered a performance model, though it’s powered with a non-supercharged engine. The higher performance version, the GP1800R SVHO, has a 250 HP supercharged Yamaha engine.

It’s good to know that these engines are a good base for further modifications due their durability and large (1812cc) displacement. That’s why many racers start to build their custom watercrafts based on a Yamaha performance model.

It’s not surprising that the world’s fastest PWC is a modified Yamaha WaveRunner!

Stand-up

Are you looking for a stand-up watercraft? Then you should look at the Yamaha SuperJet!

This PWC is still manufactured with a two-stroke, 701cc engine which produces 73 HP.

For many years, the SuperJet was the only “turn-key” stand-up PWC on the market, but a couple of years ago Kawasaki re-introduced their legendary SX-R. Or you can consider a Krash freestyle PWC, as their models are already available in the US as well.

FAQs About Yamaha WaveRunner’s Performance

As takeaways, we’ve collected the most frequently asked questions about Yamaha WaveRunner’s engines and performance.

How Does a WaveRunner Engine Work?

Yamaha Waverunners’ engines work pretty much the same way as the engine in your car. These PWCs are powered with regular, gas-powered, internal consumption four-stroke engines. The main difference is that WaveRunners have an open-loop cooling system to keep the engine’s temperature low, while cars have closed-loop cooling systems.

How Much Horsepower Does a WaveRunner Have?

Yamaha Waverunners are powered with engines from 100 HP up to 250 HP, depending on the model. The typical performance of non-supercharged Waverunner engines are 100, 110, 125, or 180 HP, while the supercharged engines are able to produce 250 HP.

How much horsepower is 1052cc?

The entry-level Yamaha WaveRunner models before 2016 were powered with 1052cc engines, which produced 110 horsepower. These models were the V1, VX, VX Cruiser, VX Deluxe, VX Sport. Since 2016, these WaveRunners were manufactured with a 1049cc, 125 HP engine version.

1812cc to HP – Yamaha 1.8 HO Engine Horsepower

How Much Horsepower is 1812cc?

This is a typical question when it comes to WaveRunner horsepower numbers. As Yamaha doesn’t release the horsepower data for their engines, many buyers are looking for the 1812cc engine’s HP ratings.

How much horsepower is 1812cc? The high-performance Yamaha WaveRunners are powered with the 1812cc engine, which offers 180 HP or 250 HP depending on the model. You can expect 180 HP on the non-supercharged performance WaveRunners  (powered with the Yamaha 1.8 HO engine option), while the supercharged 1.8 SVHO engines offer an amazing 250 HP.

You can find these 1812cc engine options in Yamaha’s FX family, as well as the legendary GP1800R models!

1049cc to HP

How Much Horsepower is 1049cc? The lower-performance Yamaha Waverunners are powered with a 1049cc, four-stroke, 3-cylinder engine that produces 100, 110 or 125 HP. You can find these models in the Rec-Lite (EX Family) and Recreation (VX Family) categories. Don’t hesitate to discover these models here!

What is the horsepower of a Yamaha VX Deluxe?

The Yamaha VX Deluxe offers 125 horsepower, as this WaveRunner is powered with a 1049cc, non-supercharged, four-stroke Yamaha engine.

How much horsepower does a Yamaha VX Cruiser have?

Since it’s powered by the same engine as the Deluxe, the Yamaha VX Cruiser also has 125 HP.

What’s the difference between the Yamaha VX and FX?

The difference between the Yamaha VX and FX line is that the VX is considered the “middle-sized” Waverunner, while the FX models are the “high-end” models in Yamaha’s fleet, since they’re powered with 180-250 HP engines. That’s why the VX family is categorized in the Recreation category, while you can find the FX among the Luxury models.

Vintage Yamaha WaveRunner Horsepower Specs

Yamaha FX Cruiser SHO horsepower: 210 HP

Yamaha FX SHO horsepower: 210 HP

Yamaha FZR horsepower: 210 HP

Yamaha FZS horsepower: 210 HP

Yamaha VXR horsepower: 210 HP

Yamaha VXS horsepower: 180 HP

Yamaha V1 horsepower: 110 HP

Yamaha V1 Sport horsepower: 110 HP

Yamaha GP 1800 horsepower: 250 HP

Yamaha GP 1300R horsepower: 170 HP

Yamaha XL 1200 horsepower: 155 HP

Yamaha GP 1200 horsepower: 155 HP

Yamaha FX 140 horsepower: 140 HP

Yamaha SUV 1200 horsepower: 135 HP

Yamaha WaveBlaster 700 horsepower: 63 HP

Yamaha WaveBlaster 760 horsepower: 90 HP

Yamaha WaveJammer 500 horsepower: 32 HP

But again, please note that these horsepower ratings are considered “unofficial” specifications, as Yamaha doesn’t publish official horsepower numbers for their models.

These pieces of information above come from the model’s owner manuals, which always seem like a pretty solid source when it comes to specifications!

This was our short Yamaha WaveRunner horsepower overview, we hope you find it useful!

DISCOVER 2023 PWC MODELS Kawasaki, Sea-Doo, Yamaha, Krash…

DISCOVER MODELS
Discover models
Discover models